1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No te va a gustar."

"No te va a gustar."

Translation:You aren't going to like it.

March 5, 2018

90 Comments


Shehadi7

Which word or words tell me there is an "it" in this sentence?


mmrab

"va" means she, he, or it is going. Think of the whole sentence as "It is not going to please you," i.e. "You are not going to like it." Of course, it could be a he or she instead of an it, but in that case there would probably be a clarifying él or ella present.


MarkBellingham

Thank you, I was wondering why they used the él/ella/usted form of 'va' instead of the tú form of 'vas' but your comment explains it.


Tomas71663

I dont get it- surely the va is not what gives the "it". from the construction of ir + a+ infinitive meaning "going to" do the verb, surely "No vas a gustarlo" means You arent going to like it. Or alternatively 'No lo vas a gustar."


MustafaKor276041

It may be easier to understand if we go step by step

  • Te gusta = You like (it)
  • No te gusta = You don't like (it)
  • No te va a gustar = You are not going to like (it)

PS: "Gustar" is an indirect object verb https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/indirect-object-verbs/


Tomas71663

Oh! I think I have it. Its the whole "subject" and "object" of a sentence thing. One needs to ask the question on whom or what is the verb taking action. No te va a gustar is literally "you not it going to like" (imagine speaking terrible english...)


CMLzWm

Yes, exactly! There is technically nothing in the Spanish sentence for "it", but you have to put it in the English one.


LawrenceHolder

Something still seems missing--unless this is purely idiomatic. no te va a gustar futbol or no te va a gustar eso I still do not know where the "it" comes from.


Karl173994

mmrab's comment above explains more clearly than I could


christina282566

Thanks! In my mind, i got stuck at 'he' and forgot about 'it.'


JRHess46

This illustrates the need to learn to think in Spanish, not English but that's a long way off.


Maarinela

Exactly. Thank you


MarionDan

But why is "it is not going to please you" marked wrong?


GrayNathan

That was my question.


Hannahhlj

I think the sentence translates more exactly to "you're not going to be pleased", which can be expressed more idiomatically in english as "you're not going to like it'. There is no "it" in the spanish.


skepticalways

Hannahhlj, just remember that in Spanish, "You" is not the subject. WE switch the sentence around to say, "You are not going to like it."


mbova7

How can we tell this sentence is defined as "like it" as opposed to "like him"


BukoElijah

If you want to emphasize "like him", you could say "Él no te va a gustar", "No te va a gustar él", "A él no te va a gustar", etc. Replace Él with Ella and it will mean "like her".


Gaviota_es

I'm confused about this. Usually when we tack "A mi/ti/él/someone's name" onto the beginning, it refers to the person who is doing the liking/not liking (the object). Can you confirm that it's correct to use it for the subject pronoun?


carmencita652544

Sorry Elijah, you got a lot of likes and you are an impressive polyglot, but I think you're incorrect with that one. Gaviota is right... a él at the beginning would mean to him, and what he is going to like.


WilliamEdd4

You're not going to like it should be " no se vas a gustar" while " no te va a gustar" told me te va a gustar" to me would be - he's not going to like you.


PhineasGSquire

Gustar is used to mean is pleasing to- not exactly to like. "Va a gustar" translates to "it is going to please" (or he or she or usted is going to please). The te tells us who it is going to please (you). The no negates it so it becomes "It is not going to please you". It is more common in English to phrase these types of constructions using the verb like- "You are not going to like it".


WilliamEdd4

Te means you not it.


BenMoody3

Oh Spanish. Sometimes it all just comes together and sometimes I have no freaking idea what I'm doing.


Cerenadia

Agreed. I'm keep wondering when it's going to "click" --- I know it will, but is feeling like it's going to take forever :/


Evan487874

Struggling with this. I thought it meant "He is not going to like you." Could someone explain why this is wrong and how I would say this sentence in Spanish? Thanks!


navethechimp

This one stumped me too, and it also stumps Google Translate. My Spanish wife had to help me through it.

"Gustar" is a backwards verb that goes against English intuitions. Directly translating it as "to like" leads to the confusion that we are experiencing, and would get us to "He is not going to like you". However, "gustar" is better interpreted as "is pleasing to". It is for this same reason that we say "me gusta" to say that we like something instead of "yo gusto".

The direct translation would thus be "It is not going to be pleasing to you", which is more conveniently stated as "You aren't going to like it".


DJdkI9R8

Well done! So clear.


yydelilah

Yep! This one is a stinker. Had no idea what the sentence meant even when I had a choice of words to select from.


John59761

Yes, I also translated this as "He is not going to like you" and I think it should be accepted. Google translate also accepts this. Reported to DUO 2/15/19


doublelingot

Looks right to me. I put the same, but it was not accepted.


TheDuo27

That would translate as "A él no le vas a gustar." Remember, "gustar" actually means "to please."


mvyverbe

Seems to me this could be translated as "You are not going to be pleased." What's wrong with that?


Juha61

i feel it the same way...what about " No lo vas a gustar" ?


TheDuo27

That would be "You are not going to please it," or more commonly, "it is not going to like you."


[deactivated user]

    I'm going to have trouble with this question. It is the first question I have been asked up to now when I had no idea how to translate it. I just typed a few letters, then hit submit. I'm sure DL is going to jump on this construction and drive me to distraction.
    No te va a gustar = It is not going to please you = it + not + to you + going to + be pleasing to. Dios mío! Un rompecabezas!


abuelito92

    LO is a direct object pronoun. Verbs that function like GUSTAR will not accept a direct object pronoun. Es interesante, no. Where is the "it" in this sentence? It's in the verb. Reread this thread again, all the answers are there!


ChrisReill13

    "You are not going to like it". Is not accepted ???


skepticalways

    This is old, but if anyone else gets that sentence marked as incorrect, report it, please. Duo sometimes doesn't have anything but the contraction of verbs in the database. Yours is correct, and the contractions could be either "You're not" or "You aren't" -- all mean the same.


mvyverbe

    Well....with this verb, it means "it is not going to please you." Te(you) is the indirect object and whatever isn't going to please you is (it/he/she) and is implied.


Jan395080

    My brain does not compute this sentence! But I'll keep plodding on in the hope things make sense at some point!


GregWilks

    Let's vote on this: is it "You're not" or "you aren't". Both are contractions of "You are not" but I think the former is more common and sounds better.


EdwardSzot

    I wrote: You will like it. Why is this not okay?


susanescott

    Because no means no.


sparrowtree

    grammar question -- in Spanish, does a reflexive object (like te) always precede the first verb (e.g., va) even though it refers to the second verb (gustar). I initially answered this "no va te gustar lo"


Johngt44

    Yes any object pronoun not just a reflexive one goes before the conjugated verb (not the infinitive) eg no lo quiero comer - I do not want to eat IT. Note you can tag it on the end of the infinitive quiero comerlo or with a reflexive also nosotros vamos a quedarnos (we are going to stay) instead of ...nos vamos a quedar. By the way, "te" in this example is not reflexive it is simply the object of gustar, whom "it" (the subject) is or is not pleasing.


GregWilks

    The problem with "no va te gustar lo" is the "te" is between the verbs. Pronouns never go between the verbs. Also "va" needs "a". (Va a gustar). See http://users.pfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM


Robert814991

    how about, "It will not please you?"


OlofSanner

    I was thinking the same, but ' It is not going to please you' which is almost the same...


susanescott

    It didn't accept it December 2020


Markinhsv

    I would think it should be. No te lo va a gustar.


    [deactivated user]

      "It is not going to be like by you." ??? Something like this?


mary914730

      I would think this meant it is not going to like you


diggitydawgz

      Why isn't it "No lo vas a gustar." or "No vas a gustarlo."


GregWilks

      Lo is a direct object pronoun but "it" in this sentence is the subject. Subject pronouns are often omitted but it seems always when it is neuter/it.

      Googled this:

      "There is no Spanish equivalent to the subject pronoun “it” because, in Spanish, all nouns are either masculine or feminine. If you want to say something such as, “It's important,” or, “It's raining,” you simply use the él form of the verb with no subject pronoun." From https://www.cliffsnotes.com › spanish-ii › sentence-and-question-structure


NirNeeman1

      Why not "No te vas a gustar"?


skepticalways

      NirNeeman1, because "You" is not the subject of the Spanish sentence; I think you just said, "You are not going to like you."

      It is just that we switch it around in English. Some call the gustar-type verbs the "backwards verbs" because the perfectly fine Spanish sentence, "It is not going to please you," means the same as our common saying, "You are not going to like it." But Duo doesn't accept their literal translation, so it confuses a lot of people, just because WE switch it around, and then people have a hard time figuring out what the subject is.


JackM2

      Hi folks. I am curious. If I wanted to say "She is not going to like you" / "He is not going to like you", how would I say that in Spanish? Wouldn't "No te va a gustar" be a correct translation? I understand that I can add the clarifying él or ella, so "Ella no te va a gustar" or "Él no te va a gustar". So basically what I am asking is can't "No te va a gustar" also be translated as "She (or he) is not going to like you"? Please let me know. I appreciate your responses. Thanks!


steve682887

      Good question. I'm guessing "Él le vas a gustar (tú)" ... or a non-reflexive verb for to like !


Wayne615419

      This sounds like a subtle tribute to Douglas Adams and I approve of that. Forty two


oscar2cun

      Having read the comments, I still don't understand why the correct Spanish is not, "No te vas a gustar" (with "vas" instead of "va"). Can someone explain a little more about this please?


steve682887

      Read them again. Starting with the second one

      "va" means she, he, or it is going. Think of the whole sentence as "It is not going to please you," ...

      I guess that the confusion is the change from "te gusta" to "te va a gustar" ... third person in both cases.


FawazAmro

      So actually, one could also say 'no va a gustarte', and it would mean the same, right?


pompeygal

      That was my question. Thanks for the clarification


merifti

      why is it " va" not "vas"?


DirtyHarri3

      I got the answer right but I didn't know why exactly...thank you all for asking the questions!


Alwin702605

      "te" comes before verb here no? So think "It is not going to like you" . why its wrong ?


Christophe118821

      why is va suddenly it. what is is wrong with, "No te va a lo gustar"


Janey685937

      Why didnt it accept 'you're not going to like it?' Whats the difference between aren't and not in this instance??


Christophe118821

      Should be excepted. report it as you are saying the same thing but in a slightly different way


InezJoyce65

      This is difficult for me because "te" means you. I think I understand now, but it is still tricky.


montliz

      I wrote, "It isn't going to please you" and Duolingo marked it wrong.


tmarckmann

      What's wrong with you're not going to like this ??


montliz

      Why don't you translate it correctly? "It is not going to please you". That way the form of the verb and the object are clear.


Christophe160825

      Seems like. It is not going to be pleasing to you. Should be correct


jerry67789

      Your not going to like it. This is correct


Richard527437

      There are many possible trnslations for this sentence, not just one. eg. He is not going to like you. The subject is third person singular or uste, the object is te = you.


LeoPaveley

      Is "no va a gustarte" also an acceptable translation?


Martina838857

      Would it be wrong to say "No te va a gustarlo."


Steve692058

      I do not see "you" in this sentence at all. I see he she or it but not you unless you assume it is formal in which case usted is still missing.


Steve692058

      I do not see "you" in this sentence at all. I see he, she, or it but not you unless you somehow assume it is formal in which case usted is still missing.


DjinnMoto

      "You're not gonna like it" is wrong as of 3PM on Sunday 25th Nov 2018.


Cerenadia

      "Gonna" isn't a word.


carmencita652544

      If the Spanish isn't written in slang, then the English translation shouldn't be in slang either.


Irenic3

      Why is don't you like to go wrong?


DavidByrne20

      If it's an informal sentence, why is -you ain't gonna like it - not accepted ?


Cerenadia

      Informal or not, "gonna" isn't a word.


DavidByrne20

      Oxford English dictionary seem to believe it is.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.