Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No te va a gustar."

Translation:You aren't going to like it.

6 months ago

14 Comments


mbova7
mbova7

How can we tell this sentence is defined as "like it" as opposed to "like him"

6 months ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

If you want to emphasize "like him", you could say "Él no te va a gustar", "No te va a gustar él", "A él no te va a gustar", etc. Replace Él with Ella and it will mean "like her".

6 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

I'm confused about this. Usually when we tack "A mi/ti/él/someone's name" onto the beginning, it refers to the person who is doing the liking/not liking (the object). Can you confirm that it's correct to use it for the subject pronoun?

1 month ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

Which word or words tell me there is an "it" in this sentence?

3 months ago

mmraby
mmraby

"va" means she, he, or it is going. Think of the whole sentence as "It is not going to please you," i.e. "You are not going to like it." Of course, it could be a he or she instead of an it, but in that case there would probably be a clarifying él or ella present.

3 months ago

MarkBellingham

Thank you, I was wondering why they used the él/ella/usted form of 'va' instead of the tú form of 'vas' but your comment explains it.

1 month ago

norma0044
norma0044

I answered 'it is not going to please you" and was marked wrong ?

2 days ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Va means 'it' goes

3 months ago

sparrowtree

grammar question -- in Spanish, does a reflexive object (like te) always precede the first verb (e.g., va) even though it refers to the second verb (gustar). I initially answered this "no va te gustar lo"

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes any object pronoun not just a reflexive one goes before the conjugated verb (not the infinitive) eg no lo quiero comer - I do not want to eat IT. Note you can tag it on the end of the infinitive quiero comerlo or with a reflexive also nosotros vamos a quedarnos (we are going to stay) instead of ...nos vamos a quedar. By the way, "te" in this example is not reflexive it is simply the object of gustar, whom "it" (the subject) is or is not pleasing.

4 weeks ago

mvyverbe
mvyverbe

Seems to me this could be translated as "You are not going to be pleased." What's wrong with that?

1 month ago

Juha61
Juha61

i feel it the same way...what about " No lo vas a gustar" ?

1 month ago

Robert814991

how about, "It will not please you?"

1 month ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

I was thinking the same, but ' It is not going to please you' which is almost the same...

1 week ago