"No te va a gustar."

Translation:You aren't going to like it.

March 5, 2018

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shehadi7

Which word or words tell me there is an "it" in this sentence?

June 9, 2018

mmrab

"va" means she, he, or it is going. Think of the whole sentence as "It is not going to please you," i.e. "You are not going to like it." Of course, it could be a he or she instead of an it, but in that case there would probably be a clarifying él or ella present.

June 13, 2018

MarkBellingham

Thank you, I was wondering why they used the él/ella/usted form of 'va' instead of the tú form of 'vas' but your comment explains it.

July 27, 2018

norma0044

I answered 'it is not going to please you" and was marked wrong ?

September 17, 2018

steve682887

I tried that too ... it's not really all that idiomatic ... (AFAIK) that's just the literal translation.

November 25, 2018

Adriano732737

Me as well! 10-Jan-19 "it is not going to please you" marked incorrect, why? Reported. Often the literal translation is clearer than DL´s and in this google translate agrees

January 10, 2019

LawrenceHolder

Something still seems missing--unless this is purely idiomatic. no te va a gustar futbol or no te va a gustar eso I still do not know where the "it" comes from.

April 14, 2019

BoredWithDuoNow

Va means 'it' goes

June 20, 2018

GrayNathan

That was my question.

June 26, 2019

mbova7

How can we tell this sentence is defined as "like it" as opposed to "like him"

March 5, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

If you want to emphasize "like him", you could say "Él no te va a gustar", "No te va a gustar él", "A él no te va a gustar", etc. Replace Él with Ella and it will mean "like her".

March 17, 2018

Gaviota337744

I'm confused about this. Usually when we tack "A mi/ti/él/someone's name" onto the beginning, it refers to the person who is doing the liking/not liking (the object). Can you confirm that it's correct to use it for the subject pronoun?

August 19, 2018

WilliamEdd4

You're not going to like it should be " no se vas a gustar" while " no te va a gustar" told me te va a gustar" to me would be - he's not going to like you.

October 26, 2018

WilliamEdd4

Te means you not it.

October 26, 2018

Evan487874

Struggling with this. I thought it meant "He is not going to like you." Could someone explain why this is wrong and how I would say this sentence in Spanish? Thanks!

January 15, 2019

John59761

Yes, I also translated this as "He is not going to like you" and I think it should be accepted. Google translate also accepts this. Reported to DUO 2/15/19

February 15, 2019

DoubleLingot

Looks right to me. I put the same, but it was not accepted.

May 5, 2019

BenMoody3

Oh Spanish. Sometimes it all just comes together and sometimes I have no freaking idea what I'm doing.

January 27, 2019

Cerenadia

Agreed. I'm keep wondering when it's going to "click" --- I know it will, but is feeling like it's going to take forever :/

January 27, 2019

mvyverbe

Seems to me this could be translated as "You are not going to be pleased." What's wrong with that?

July 29, 2018

Juha61

i feel it the same way...what about " No lo vas a gustar" ?

August 18, 2018

Eoin943451

I'm going to have trouble with this question. It is the first question I have been asked up to now when I had no idea how to translate it. I just typed a few letters, then hit submit. I'm sure DL is going to jump on this construction and drive me to distraction.
No te va a gustar = It is not going to please you = it + not + to you + going to + be pleasing to. Dios mío! Un rompecabezas!

September 23, 2018

sparrowtree

grammar question -- in Spanish, does a reflexive object (like te) always precede the first verb (e.g., va) even though it refers to the second verb (gustar). I initially answered this "no va te gustar lo"

July 19, 2018

Johngt44

Yes any object pronoun not just a reflexive one goes before the conjugated verb (not the infinitive) eg no lo quiero comer - I do not want to eat IT. Note you can tag it on the end of the infinitive quiero comerlo or with a reflexive also nosotros vamos a quedarnos (we are going to stay) instead of ...nos vamos a quedar. By the way, "te" in this example is not reflexive it is simply the object of gustar, whom "it" (the subject) is or is not pleasing.

August 22, 2018

Robert814991

how about, "It will not please you?"

August 19, 2018

OlofSanner

I was thinking the same, but ' It is not going to please you' which is almost the same...

September 9, 2018

Markinhsv

I would think it should be. No te lo va a gustar.

November 30, 2018

ChrisReill13

"You are not going to like it". Is not accepted ???

December 15, 2018

mvyverbe

Well....with this verb, it means "it is not going to please you." Te(you) is the indirect object and whatever isn't going to please you is (it/he/she) and is implied.

February 15, 2019

RadoslawGlb

"It is not going to be like by you." ??? Something like this?

May 17, 2019

Jan395080

My brain does not compute this sentence! But I'll keep plodding on in the hope things make sense at some point!

May 18, 2019

mary914730

I would think this meant it is not going to like you

May 29, 2019

diggitydawgz

Why isn't it "No lo vas a gustar." or "No vas a gustarlo."

June 2, 2019

NirNeeman1

Why not "No te vas a gustar"?

June 9, 2019

JackM2

Hi folks. I am curious. If I wanted to say "She is not going to like you" / "He is not going to like you", how would I say that in Spanish? Wouldn't "No te va a gustar" be a correct translation? I understand that I can add the clarifying él or ella, so "Ella no te va a gustar" or "Él no te va a gustar". So basically what I am asking is can't "No te va a gustar" also be translated as "She (or he) is not going to like you"? Please let me know. I appreciate your responses. Thanks!

July 22, 2019

Wayne615419

This sounds like a subtle tribute to Douglas Adams and I approve of that. Forty two

August 9, 2019

Irenic3

Why is don't you like to go wrong?

April 9, 2019

DjinnMoto

"You're not gonna like it" is wrong as of 3PM on Sunday 25th Nov 2018.

November 25, 2018

Cerenadia

"Gonna" isn't a word.

January 23, 2019

DavidByrne20

If it's an informal sentence, why is -you ain't gonna like it - not accepted ?

December 13, 2018

Cerenadia

Informal or not, "gonna" isn't a word.

January 23, 2019

DavidByrne20

Oxford English dictionary seem to believe it is.

April 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.