"Señor, ¡vuelva pronto!"

Translation:Sir, return soon!

8 months ago

10 Comments


azu354403

I think "come back soon" should be correct as well

1 month ago

DorothyLisa

I agree.

1 month ago

joe814027

Rapido = fast, quick, rapid. Rapidamente= quickly, rapidly.

3 months ago

JohnFinneg5

"Mr, return soon" is no good?

3 months ago

GregoryFal3

Usually mister is paired with a surname in English. But not always. For example, in these song lyrics, "I come from down in the valley where, mister, when you're young" (The River, Bruce Springsteen) and "Listen, mister, can't you see" (The Letter, The Box Tops). However, in these instances the usage is very informal if not slangy. For this exercise, I don't think mister strikes the right tone. I suppose Sir is best.

2 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Isn't "vuelva" informal and "vuelve" formal? "Señor" is formal!

2 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

Señor, vuelva means Sir, you are returning Señor, vuelve means Sir, come back It's the difference between present tense (vuelva) and a command (vuelve)

2 months ago

ayanguas-

It makes sense translating into English. But if I were to translate "Sir, return soon" into Spanish, would I get it wrong for thinking it required "vuelve" instead of "vuelva"?

2 months ago

Gmeym

It's the other way around. The verb is volver, so vuelve is the informal imperative, and vuelva is the formal.

3 days ago

Cyrax84
Cyrax84

return immediately!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.