"Señor, ¡vuelva pronto!"

Translation:Sir, come back soon!

11 months ago

19 Comments


azu354403

I think "come back soon" should be correct as well

4 months ago

DorothyLisa

I agree.

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

Accepted Jan 19. 'Come back soon' is a ready made sentence which conveys the sense of the Spanish. I am not sure 'return soon' does. It could mean go away.

4 weeks ago

KuiyanXu

"Sir, come back soon! " is accepted. 2018-12-08

2 months ago

joe814027

Rapido = fast, quick, rapid. Rapidamente= quickly, rapidly.

7 months ago

RyagonIV

Rápido can also be used as an adverb (def. 5).

1 month ago

JohnFinneg5

"Mr, return soon" is no good?

6 months ago

GregoryFal3

Usually mister is paired with a surname in English. But not always. For example, in these song lyrics, "I come from down in the valley where, mister, when you're young" (The River, Bruce Springsteen) and "Listen, mister, can't you see" (The Letter, The Box Tops). However, in these instances the usage is very informal if not slangy. For this exercise, I don't think mister strikes the right tone. I suppose Sir is best.

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

Isn't "vuelva" informal and "vuelve" formal? "Señor" is formal!

5 months ago

Gmeym

It's the other way around. The verb is volver, so vuelve is the informal imperative, and vuelva is the formal.

3 months ago

StealthMaster77

"Sir, return quickly!" should be accepted also. Reported this on 3/4/2018.

11 months ago

AmineHadji1

quickly = rápido (it expresses how he should return)
soon = pronto (it expresses when he should return)

11 months ago

elizadeux

True, but my "Larousse Dicionario de Sinóminos Antónimos" does list "rápido" as the first synonym for pronto.

7 months ago

LeeGOgletree
Plus

Dang! That's the good answer!

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.