Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¡vuelva pronto!"

Translation:Sir, return soon!

6 months ago

11 Comments


joe814027

Rapido = fast, quick, rapid. Rapidamente= quickly, rapidly.

1 month ago

JohnFinneg5

"Mr, return soon" is no good?

1 month ago

GregoryFal3

Usually mister is paired with a surname in English. But not always. For example, in these song lyrics, "I come from down in the valley where, mister, when you're young" (The River, Bruce Springsteen) and "Listen, mister, can't you see" (The Letter, The Box Tops). However, in these instances the usage is very informal if not slangy. For this exercise, I don't think mister strikes the right tone. I suppose Sir is best.

2 weeks ago

ChayaDoppelt

Isn't "vuelva" informal and "vuelve" formal? "Señor" is formal!

4 weeks ago

89MBD
89MBD

Señor, vuelva means Sir, you are returning Señor, vuelve means Sir, come back It's the difference between present tense (vuelva) and a command (vuelve)

3 weeks ago

hjh788272

I think you may have these the wrong way around and that ChayaDoppelt is correct: vuelva = imperative formal vuelve = imperative informal.

1 week ago

ayanguas-

It makes sense translating into English. But if I were to translate "Sir, return soon" into Spanish, would I get it wrong for thinking it required "vuelve" instead of "vuelva"?

1 week ago

StealthMaster77

"Sir, return quickly!" should be accepted also. Reported this on 3/4/2018.

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

quickly = rápido (it expresses how he should return)
soon = pronto (it expresses when he should return)

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

True, but my "Larousse Dicionario de Sinóminos Antónimos" does list "rápido" as the first synonym for pronto.

2 months ago

LeeGOgletree
LeeGOgletree

Dang! That's the good answer!

2 months ago