"Dizertația noastră este despre vaci."

Translation:Our dissertation is about cows.

March 5, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mapka15

Pregătire veterinară... ;-)


Lng52-._

Can't you use "disertație" instead of "dizertația"?


coto.i

When a NOUN is accompanied by a DETERMINANT (pronoun, adjective, numeral) the definite article goes on the first element of the construct. There are two possible orders:

I. {NOUN} {DETERMINANT} --- the definite article goes on the noun

  • dizertația noastră, dizertația frumoasă, dizertația întâi

II. {DETERMINANT} {NOUN} --- the definite article goes on the determinant

  • a noastră dizertație, frumoasa dizertație, întâia dizertație

AndreeaPop63451

I wrote two times the correct answer and they still said I was wrong. ❤❤❤

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.