"good machine"

Translation:dobrý stroj

March 5, 2018

3 Comments


uzeljc

Why is the word dobrý used? Why is the word dobré not used?

March 5, 2018

VladaFu

Czech uses declination - like many other Indo-European languages. English, on the other hand, lost it in the Middle Ages. That means that nouns and adjectives have multiple cases - forms used in different context. Here this is the nominative case "stroj" so the adjective must be in the nominative case "dobrý" as well.

"dobrý" is the nominative case for masculine nouns. "dobré" is the nominative case for neuter nouns and in plural it is the nominative case for feminine nouns.

March 5, 2018

endless_sleeper

See tips and notes sections for moar info ;)

March 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.