"V našem žrádle pro psy maso není."

Translation:There is no meat in our dog food.

March 5, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zimowski

I think this sentence can be understood in two ways:

[V našem žrádle pro psy] maso není. There's no meat in our food for dogs.

V našem žrádle [pro psy maso není]. There's no meat for dogs in our food.

Am i right?


VladaFu

You are right but the second would be strange. To call "our food" "žrádlo" is very colloquial and vulgar - but it does happen. And to say that there is no meat for the dogs is also a bit strange.


Zimowski

there are far more strange sentences here on Duolingo ;)

I actually wrote the second one because I imagined a dog sitting next to the table and asking for some food. And annoyed human can say "listen, there's no meat for dogs in my food. stop looking at me like that"

But I didn't know žrádlo wasn't the equivalent to jidlo


LetitiateT

It would be probably "V našem jídle není (žádné) maso pro psy," or "V našem jídle maso pro psy není."


PritelBobka

My mind went to, "There is no meat in our dogs' food," but i realize "psy" would have to be in the genitive for this interpretation right?

For what it's worth, "our food for dogs" sounds strange to me, and I cannot think of a reason for someone to say this as opposed to just saying "dog food," at least not in this context.

"Our dog food," the translation provided, sounds the most logical to me, but I'd like some resolution to some potential ambiguity here. Does this mean "the dog food we produce," "the dog food we bought," or could it be both?


BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) instinctively understood it as "the dog food that we produce/sell," but -- until someone tells us differently! -- I'd assume it could also be used to in the sense of "the food that we buy for/feed to our dogs," as it could in English.


NinaOBel

We don't have meat in our food for dogs?


VladaFu

That is not direct enough, it is more like "V našem žrádle pro psy nemáme maso.".


Andras_A_Toth

I just missed the meaning a bit: "There is no dog meat in our food." :-)


AgnusOinas

Now try saying THAT in Czech ;)


BoneheadBass

It's probably a bad idea to Go There, but maybe: "V našem jídle psí maso není"? (Better not be, whatever the right way to put it is!)


VladaFu

Yes, that is a correct translation.


Daku_

Šlo by i food for dogs?

Can I use food for dogs?


Tom307502

My question is about understanding the "second position" in a sentence, even though in this case that is not a consideration. Would "V našém zrádlé pro psy" be the first position, and then a clitic, etc. would follow?


VladaFu

Yes, "V našem žrádle pro psy už se žádné maso...". It is the first position and then come the clitics.


Tom307502

Děkuji, VladaFu. Říkáte užitečné věci.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.