1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer cenamos antes de las on…

"Ayer cenamos antes de las once."

Translation:Yesterday we had dinner before eleven.

March 5, 2018

15 Comments


mariachan1

Do Spanish or Latin Ametican people eat that late in general?


Remco520983

In Spain people generally eat late. This is party due to the timezone. Spain is as much west as England. England is in GMT but Spain is CET (central european time). This weird fact is still a leftover from the second world war in which Franco (spanish dictator) wanted to be in the same time zone as Berlin.


elizadeux

Parts of Spain are also very hot at times. People often take a siesta in the afternoon and/or have tapas (snacks) at a bar in the early evening after work.


RyagonIV

Spaniards tend to eat "late" from a central European perspective (tendentially something like 8-9 PM).


BillTrost

A Peruvian friend says he will have dinner after his plane lands in Lima at midnight when he visits.


rowith

I put "yesterday we dined before 11". Why is that wrong?


PansyPurple

It shouldn't be - did you report it?


Theodosiab1

11/11/2018 "dined" is accepted


Yamini730304

Male voice sounds like "Cenanos"


GraemeRobe4

Should also accept "we ate".


Cherilynn725239

The slow voice sounds more like cenaNos instead of cenaMos


Comanche38

Yesterday we ate before eleven o clock


ezenkiel

I think that Spanish (as same as Serbian), has a verb for act of EATING a specific-part-of-day meal (desayunar, almorzar, cenar). It is more precise translation than, for instance, HAVING a dinner. So, I think that that the answer " we ate a dinner..." at least, shuldn't be wrong. What do you think?


Magda982117

Why is it ' LAS ' once? Isn't once masculine?


vlatka79619

Now really, i lost the heart because i wrote diner instead of dinner ( English is my second language ) not fear!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.