"Ella es una verdadera madre."

Translation:She is a true mother.

5 years ago

42 Comments


goshgollygod
goshgollygod

Unlike those fake, wannabe poser mothers.

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

As opposed to statues of mothers, made of terracotta?

3 years ago

Caroline112600

Or they could have been adopted and we're looking at the person who gave birth to them

1 day ago

PharaohDelMundo

Why does the verdadera come before the madre?

4 years ago

JohnHatchell

If verdadera came after madre then it would mean she really has children. What this sentence is saying is she has those qualities that truly define motherhood.

3 years ago

samiamran
samiamran

thanks for the elucidation

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

So can "Ella es una madre verdadera" mean "She is a biological mother"?

3 years ago

Silvermist03

I thought it meant that she really cared about her kids, not just sent them off to daycare cause she didn't want to be bothered actually raising them.

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

If the comment from JohnHatchell is correct, the sense you have described looks like it's consistent with "verdadera madre" (more evaluative in nature, like "gran casa" (vs "casa grande")); I was asking if "madre verdadera" could be used in the more-objective, less-evaluative sense of denoting that she is a biological mother, without commenting on how well she embodies the characteristics of motherhood.

2 years ago

Mark49948

If I say she is truly a mother, I'm assuming the meaning of being a 'true' mother is lost ? (I'm not sure why that is : but semantics can be challenging)

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I think that"she is truly a mother" and "she is a true mother" are pretty much the same.

1 year ago

almarioboter
almarioboter

Gracias

1 year ago

liraneitan

This is very helpful. Thanks!

4 years ago

BijayShah1

Yeah helpful indeed

1 year ago

AnnaNeuhard

Thank you for this link....very helpful.

11 months ago

Chistesen

An adjective is placed before the noun instead of its usual place after it to emphasize the quality the adjective expresses.

1 year ago

cooldharma

I have same question. Anybody?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

same answer.

4 years ago

dougconnah

I think truthful would be "sincera," as in the song lyric: "Yo soy un hombre sincero…"

5 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

True does not mean truthful in this context. They are using it to mean genuine, authentic, the real deal, etc...

3 years ago

Mech-Tec

I translated it to "She is a real mother." So would this work, or will too many people ask to see my previous plastic mom?

2 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

Like my mum :)

2 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

They accept 'she is a real mother' which has certain connotations when said in English. Is the meaning the same in Spanish?

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

What does that mean, and in what dialect of English?

To me (Hiberno-English) it would have the same meaning as the Spanish, namely "she is a proper/ genuine/ true mother".

2 years ago

jkk8043
jkk8043

It can be a really foul thing to say in English. It's leaving off a word so as to sound less offensive, without actually being less offensive. But no, I don't think it can have the same (foul) meaning in Spanish.

2 years ago

bdbarber

I believe you are thinking about "He is a real mother"

2 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

He, She, or It--I've heard that expression used with any of the three. (Not that I've ever said such a thing myself :) )

2 years ago

madewa12

She is a real mother. Context important here.

1 year ago

tsteele456

could someone please explain to me the difference between cierto and verdadera?

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Cierto is more akin to certain or sure.

4 years ago

AchilleTal

Sure sounds like 'veritable' to me.

3 years ago

frn_8
frn_8

So next time I'll say 'It's true', It's valid to say 'es/lo/el verdadero' ?

3 years ago

alichaudry
alichaudry

Why isn't 'she is a vegetable mother' accepted? J/K. :)

2 years ago

Chistesen

Caution: there are slang meanings of 'madre' that are not used in polite/formal company.

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

You know, unlike all those fake mothers

2 years ago

IanComyns

Verified mother got marked wrong.

1 year ago

Dai260917

What in Hell is a "true mother"?

1 year ago

bowlerae

Those R's and D's are so difficult for me

1 year ago

JeffDarby
JeffDarby

So are some lessons in Duolingo.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.