Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horses get stressed from all that noise!"

Translation:De paarden raken gestrest van al dat geluid!

6 months ago

5 Comments


LalitMahap
LalitMahap

What is the usage of raken here?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Gestrest raken" = to get stressed

6 months ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

Could we also use 'worden' in this sense? So far I had only known (aan)raken as the word for 'touch'.

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, it's always gestrest raken, not gestrest worden. Aanraken does mean to touch and it's a separable verb. Raken as an intransitive verb can also mean to get or to become, e.g. gewend raken aan = to become used to.

6 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

Gestrest worden is also possible.

6 months ago