1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es una verdadera madre."

"Ella es una verdadera madre."

Translation:She is a true mother.

March 21, 2013

42 Comments


goshgollygod

Unlike those fake, wannabe poser mothers.


AchyuthanS

As opposed to statues of mothers, made of terracotta?


dimond223

Or they could have been adopted and we're looking at the person who gave birth to them


PharaohDelMundo

Why does the verdadera come before the madre?


JohnHatchell

If verdadera came after madre then it would mean she really has children. What this sentence is saying is she has those qualities that truly define motherhood.


samiamran

thanks for the elucidation


ClassiDuo

So can "Ella es una madre verdadera" mean "She is a biological mother"?


Silvermist03

I thought it meant that she really cared about her kids, not just sent them off to daycare cause she didn't want to be bothered actually raising them.


ClassiDuo

If the comment from JohnHatchell is correct, the sense you have described looks like it's consistent with "verdadera madre" (more evaluative in nature, like "gran casa" (vs "casa grande")); I was asking if "madre verdadera" could be used in the more-objective, less-evaluative sense of denoting that she is a biological mother, without commenting on how well she embodies the characteristics of motherhood.


Mark49948

If I say she is truly a mother, I'm assuming the meaning of being a 'true' mother is lost ? (I'm not sure why that is : but semantics can be challenging)


SGuthrie0

I think that"she is truly a mother" and "she is a true mother" are pretty much the same.


liraneitan

This is very helpful. Thanks!


BijayShah1

Yeah helpful indeed


AnnaNeuhard

Thank you for this link....very helpful.


Chistesen

An adjective is placed before the noun instead of its usual place after it to emphasize the quality the adjective expresses.


cooldharma

I have same question. Anybody?


dougconnah

I think truthful would be "sincera," as in the song lyric: "Yo soy un hombre sincero…"


gulmer

True does not mean truthful in this context. They are using it to mean genuine, authentic, the real deal, etc...


Mech-Tec

I translated it to "She is a real mother." So would this work, or will too many people ask to see my previous plastic mom?


Paminala

They accept 'she is a real mother' which has certain connotations when said in English. Is the meaning the same in Spanish?


flint72

What does that mean, and in what dialect of English?

To me (Hiberno-English) it would have the same meaning as the Spanish, namely "she is a proper/ genuine/ true mother".


jkk8043

It can be a really foul thing to say in English. It's leaving off a word so as to sound less offensive, without actually being less offensive. But no, I don't think it can have the same (foul) meaning in Spanish.


bdbarber

I believe you are thinking about "He is a real mother"


Paminala

He, She, or It--I've heard that expression used with any of the three. (Not that I've ever said such a thing myself :) )


madewa12

She is a real mother. Context important here.


tsteele456

could someone please explain to me the difference between cierto and verdadera?


martinlus

Cierto is more akin to certain or sure.


AchilleTal

Sure sounds like 'veritable' to me.


frn_8

So next time I'll say 'It's true', It's valid to say 'es/lo/el verdadero' ?


alichaudry

Why isn't 'she is a vegetable mother' accepted? J/K. :)


Chistesen

Caution: there are slang meanings of 'madre' that are not used in polite/formal company.


TFG

You know, unlike all those fake mothers


IanComyns

Verified mother got marked wrong.


Dai260917

What in Hell is a "true mother"?


bowlerae

Those R's and D's are so difficult for me


JeffDarby

So are some lessons in Duolingo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.