"I do not like the food here. I do not want to give a tip."

Translation:我不喜欢这里的菜,我不想给小费。

March 5, 2018

5 Comments


PipuPupi

Would it be acceptable to drop 我 in the latter part of the sentence , making it "我不喜欢这里的菜,不想给小费"?

March 29, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I don't see why "要" shouldn't be permitted in lieu of "想" here.

March 31, 2018

Charlimagnus

You don't need to repeat the subject in mandarin. 我不喜欢这里的菜,不想给小费 should be accepted

September 21, 2018

freshsneezes

Is the "小" necessary?

March 5, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes. 小费 cannot be shorten to 费 to mean “tip” specifically.

March 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.