1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are eating bread."

"They are eating bread."

Translation:Elles mangent du pain.

March 21, 2013

13 Comments


mariekeakamark

They can be used as femine and masculin word, right? So why 'ils' is wrong and 'elles' is wrond?


stephen-lee

why not "des pain"?


NympheeNapee

de + la = de la de + le = du de + les = des


ferynn

It's an undefined quantity of bread (like eating rice = manger du riz, or drinking milk = boire du lait).


iyyume

so... Theres "du", "de" and "des"...


fixyourcattitude

When would you use just "du" instead of "du le" m


deathspike123

can someone please explain to me why ils manges du pain is wrong


affable_penguin

In French the verb manger is conjugated as ils mangent. Manges is used only with tu. Therefore it's tu manges


deathspike123

thank you for the help


Rochelle629585

How should I tell apart mange mangez mangeons mangent and the other forms of eat


JulesF.
  • Je mange
  • Tu manges
  • Il/Elle/On mange
  • Nous mangeons
  • Vous mangez
  • Ils/Elles mangent

NeelamJosh6

I am very confuse with the word de, du and des. Is it so important to add it in the sentence? Help please

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.