"They are eating bread."

Translation:Elles mangent du pain.

3/21/2013, 1:03:31 AM

13 Comments


mariekeakamark

They can be used as femine and masculin word, right? So why 'ils' is wrong and 'elles' is wrond?

9/26/2016, 9:25:32 PM

stephen-lee

why not "des pain"?

3/21/2013, 1:03:31 AM

NympheeNapee

de + la = de la de + le = du de + les = des

3/26/2014, 2:13:24 PM

ferynn

It's an undefined quantity of bread (like eating rice = manger du riz, or drinking milk = boire du lait).

3/21/2013, 8:54:20 AM

iyyume

so... Theres "du", "de" and "des"...

1/24/2014, 12:35:10 AM

fixyourcattitude

When would you use just "du" instead of "du le" m

9/12/2014, 12:16:53 PM

deathspike123

can someone please explain to me why ils manges du pain is wrong

2/13/2015, 5:45:13 PM

young_fee

In French the verb manger is conjugated as ils mangent. Manges is used only with tu. Therefore it's tu manges

3/2/2015, 6:55:31 PM

deathspike123

thank you for the help

3/6/2015, 5:53:10 PM

adlisahakih

Adilsahkih

3/21/2015, 1:51:05 AM

Rochelle629585

How should I tell apart mange mangez mangeons mangent and the other forms of eat

10/19/2016, 10:52:49 PM

JulesF.
  • Je mange
  • Tu manges
  • Il/Elle/On mange
  • Nous mangeons
  • Vous mangez
  • Ils/Elles mangent
11/29/2017, 6:00:26 PM

NeelamJosh6

I am very confuse with the word de, du and des. Is it so important to add it in the sentence? Help please

5/12/2018, 9:45:41 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.