"Faccio solo il mio lavoro."

Translation:I just do my job.

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Would "I do my work alone" also be correct?

March 21, 2013

mukkapazza

It could be. Solo is tricky, it functions as both an adverb and an adjective. Where it goes in a sentence can often indicate whether the conventional interpretation is one or the other:

  • Parlo solo di libri/I only speak about books
  • Mangiamo solo pane/We only eat bread
  • Bevono solo latte/They only drink milk

but

  • Parlo di libri (da) solo/I speak about books on my own
  • Mangiamo pane (da) soli/We eat bread on our own
  • Bevono latte (da) soli/They drink milk on their own

If you were to give Faccio solo il mio lavoro the meaning of I do my work alone then you would be placing very heavy emphasis on alone and taking advantage of the flexibility of Italian sentence structure :)

March 21, 2013

xyphax

Thanks as always for clarification, mukkapazza. Please allow me to clarify something above.

In English where you place the word only has relevance, and changes what it modifies. If only is placed right before a verb then it modifies that verb, if it is placed right before a noun that modifies that noun. e. g.

I eat only bread = I do not eat other foods, just the bread
I only eat bread = I eat bread, but I do not do anything else to the bread

February 28, 2014

infinitum17

OK I have a question. How would I express the difference between "I do just my job (and no one else's job)" vs. "I just do my job (and I don't do anything else)"?

April 20, 2014

SamiaELSharkawy

it wrote that and it was correct.

May 4, 2017

SuzInAZ1950

I wrote, "I do just my job." That is what it says in the order it's written. It was counted wrong. Yet, "I just do my job" was provided. If you ask me, it's exactly the same thing I wrote.

December 15, 2014

Hornstein

I cannot agree with Mukkapazza,, not about the Italian, but about the English. The difference between my job and my work is not relevant to the sentence.

April 10, 2013

xyphax

I think her point was about word order in general not about 'job / work'. duo accepts I do my work alone. :-)

February 28, 2014

Ispirac

"I do my work by myself" and that was correct.

August 3, 2013

karen.cosm

why is 'I work alone' rejected?

April 9, 2014

xyphax

Well then the word 'work' serves as a verb, so I think that would be expressed as '(io) lavoro solo'.

April 10, 2014

SusanSchuur

How about "I work alone"?

April 14, 2014

AusNorth

I do my work alone is accepted but is a very different sentence to I just do my job!

June 1, 2014

AusNorth

I do my work alone is accepted but is a very different sentence to I just do my job!

June 1, 2014

Paul604

What exactly is wrong with "I'm doing only my work"?

July 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.