1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faccio solo il mio lavoro."

"Faccio solo il mio lavoro."

Translation:I just do my job.

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Would "I do my work alone" also be correct?


mukkapazza

It could be. Solo is tricky, it functions as both an adverb and an adjective. Where it goes in a sentence can often indicate whether the conventional interpretation is one or the other:

  • Parlo solo di libri/I only speak about books
  • Mangiamo solo pane/We only eat bread
  • Bevono solo latte/They only drink milk

but

  • Parlo di libri (da) solo/I speak about books on my own
  • Mangiamo pane (da) soli/We eat bread on our own
  • Bevono latte (da) soli/They drink milk on their own

If you were to give Faccio solo il mio lavoro the meaning of I do my work alone then you would be placing very heavy emphasis on alone and taking advantage of the flexibility of Italian sentence structure :)


xyphax

Thanks as always for clarification, mukkapazza. Please allow me to clarify something above.

In English where you place the word only has relevance, and changes what it modifies. If only is placed right before a verb then it modifies that verb, if it is placed right before a noun that modifies that noun. e. g.

I eat only bread = I do not eat other foods, just the bread
I only eat bread = I eat bread, but I do not do anything else to the bread


infinitum17

OK I have a question. How would I express the difference between "I do just my job (and no one else's job)" vs. "I just do my job (and I don't do anything else)"?


SamiaELSharkawy

it wrote that and it was correct.


SuzInAZ1950

I wrote, "I do just my job." That is what it says in the order it's written. It was counted wrong. Yet, "I just do my job" was provided. If you ask me, it's exactly the same thing I wrote.


Hornstein

I cannot agree with Mukkapazza,, not about the Italian, but about the English. The difference between my job and my work is not relevant to the sentence.


xyphax

I think her point was about word order in general not about 'job / work'. duo accepts I do my work alone. :-)


Ispirac

"I do my work by myself" and that was correct.


karen.cosm

why is 'I work alone' rejected?


xyphax

Well then the word 'work' serves as a verb, so I think that would be expressed as '(io) lavoro solo'.


SusanSchuur

How about "I work alone"?


AusNorth

I do my work alone is accepted but is a very different sentence to I just do my job!


AusNorth

I do my work alone is accepted but is a very different sentence to I just do my job!


Paul604

What exactly is wrong with "I'm doing only my work"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.