1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她现在在洗澡。"

"她现在在洗澡。"

Translation:She is taking a shower now.

March 5, 2018

23 Comments


Stu-o-Linguo

Surely 'she is currently showering' should be accepted?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that should also correct.


Harley497499

She is having a shower should be accepted as it is valid in British English.


mikey_dredz

Maybe "she's taking a shower" back to the shop for a refund?


[deactivated user]

    他 and 她 should both be accepted for the "Type what you hear" exercise


clintack

    Yes! Duo really needs to set up listening exercises so they can resolve homophones. The French is even worse -- giving us sentences where there's no way to tell singular from plural.


RobinThor

    You can upvote this to make the issue more visible: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


demitau

    Doesn't xian zai already mean 'now'? Why do we have to have another zai?


Handrisuselo

    The second 在 (zai) is the marker of the progressive tense. 我吃 = I eat. 我 + (正)在 + 吃 = I'm eating. 我 + 现在 + 在 + 吃 = I'm eating now.


cafe_disco

    It still seems like the second 在 is redundant, though. If I include 现在 ("now"), then of course the verb is in the progressive tense, since it's happening now...right?


cafe_disco

    Good question. That does seem odd


eileenyxx

    Xian zai means now but the second zai is necessary as it sort of translates to is? As in she is eating = 他在吃 (tazaichi)


eileenyxx

    Whoops nope i got that wrong - its the present perfect progressive tense meaning ing


Luoling97

    "She is taking a shower" should also be accepted, as the context clearly implies that she is taking it now. Semantically the word now is unnecessary


Eric492387

    "She is currently taking a shower" should also be correct.


KX3.

    That is more "她现在正在洗澡".


ElAustrali

    I've always said having a shower rather than taking a shower


Devon711559

    "He's taking a shower now." should be accepted. Reported on the Ides of March 2019.


AlexanderK218814

    This "Routine 2" is terrible. Translations to English are unnatural, too long and impossible to guess.


DrWhe

    I think the 'now' at the end is superfluous and a bit awkward. It only makes sense in the context of continuous annoying questioning about her habits. To add a casual sense of immediacy, I think a British English speaker might add 'just now' and a US English speaker might add 'right now' (or any number of alternatives). Duo should accept a wider range of English versions.


RiaSmit2

    That English translation is rather ridiculous. If I say, "she is taking a shower," I would never add NOW. TAKING is continuous, so of course it is now!


Neil614539

    I agree with Stu-o-Linguo


Dejo

    Is there anything wrong with: ''She is now in the shower"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.