"她现在在洗澡。"

Translation:She is taking a shower now.

March 5, 2018

12 Comments


Stuart729755

Surely 'she is currently showering' should be accepted?

March 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that should also correct.

March 6, 2018

Harley497499

She is having a shower should be accepted as it is valid in British English.

September 3, 2018

ElAustrali

I've always said having a shower rather than taking a shower

September 30, 2018

demitau

Doesn't xian zai already mean 'now'? Why do we have to have another zai?

March 31, 2018

Handrisuselo

The second 在 (zai) is the marker of the progressive tense. 我吃 = I eat. 我 + (正)在 + 吃 = I'm eating. 我 + 现在 + 在 + 吃 = I'm eating now.

June 11, 2018

cafe_disco

Good question. That does seem odd

May 14, 2018

yah511

他 and 她 should both be accepted for the "Type what you hear" exercise

September 6, 2018

Eric492387

"She is currently taking a shower" should also be correct.

December 14, 2018

KX3.

That is more "她现在正在洗澡".

December 15, 2018

Luoling97

"She is taking a shower" should also be accepted, as the context clearly implies that she is taking it now. Semantically the word now is unnecessary

August 18, 2018

Devon711559

"He's taking a shower now." should be accepted. Reported on the Ides of March 2019.

March 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.