1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mann bringt Wein."

"Ein Mann bringt Wein."

Translation:A man is bringing wine.

March 5, 2018

16 Comments


ramses_2000

Why "a man is bringing wine" is a wrong answer ?


p7CH3

Why not 'A man deliver Wine'?


DJKaeH

Because that sentence isn't correct. It is "a man delivers wine" or "a man is delivering wine."


domas118

Then it would be "Ein Mann liefert Wein."


carnivorousTide

I ALWAYS put "the" instead of "one"! I don't see a big difference, the message comes through either way! A man (just one) is bringing wine. The man is bringing wine. One man is bringing wine. Either way, A MAN IS BRINGING WINE.


az_p
Mod

    If you don't want to say "One man brings wine" you could say "A man brings wine". However, saying "The man brings wine" is incorrect, as "the" is more specific than "a" or "one" (to which the German ein corresponds).


Fearsome_Kitty

    Yes, the message is pretty much the same. but this is not about the message, its about learning the language. And the definite and indefinite articles do change the meaning of a sentence. Maybe in these contextless sentences it doesn't matter but they do in most of conversation


Stefan-bre

    For me it says "Ein Mann trinkt Wein". I'm using a tablet device.


Zachariah367

    What would be the proper german word for /brought/? Given the form of the sentence it seems like it would make more sense to use the past tense rather than the present tense and of course because I did that I got it wrong.


mizinamo

    What would be the proper german word for /brought/?

    Depends on the subject, of course. For ein Mann, it's ein Mann brachte or, more likely, ein Mann hat ... gebracht. (The one-word past is not used much in today's spoken German, except for a handful of high-frequency verbs.)


Fearsome_Kitty

    So it's kind of like in Spain where they don't have a simple past tense and only a perfect past? Not for every verb necessirily, but for most... interesting


RobertHJMa

    'A man brought wine' should be accepted, surely?


mizinamo

    "surely"?

    Why do you think it would be appropriate to translate present tense bringt with past tense "brought"?


kuhlkatze

    What is the difference between bekommen and bringen?


mizinamo
    • bekommen = receive
    • bringen = bring
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.