"Ein Mann bringt Wein."

Translation:A man brings wine.

March 5, 2018

13 Comments


johnlyly

What a good man

August 14, 2018

p7CH3

Why not 'A man deliver Wine'?

November 4, 2018

domas118

Then it would be "Ein Mann liefert Wein."

November 19, 2018

Noelle358367

Because that sentence isn't correct. It is "a man delivers wine" or "a man is delivering wine."

January 10, 2019

carnivorousTide

I ALWAYS put "the" instead of "one"! I don't see a big difference, the message comes through either way! A man (just one) is bringing wine. The man is bringing wine. One man is bringing wine. Either way, A MAN IS BRINGING WINE.

August 20, 2018

az_p
Mod

If you don't want to say "One man brings wine" you could say "A man brings wine". However, saying "The man brings wine" is incorrect, as "the" is more specific than "a" or "one" (to which the German ein corresponds).

October 6, 2018

Fearsome_Kitty

Yes, the message is pretty much the same. but this is not about the message, its about learning the language. And the definite and indefinite articles do change the meaning of a sentence. Maybe in these contextless sentences it doesn't matter but they do in most of conversation

March 13, 2019

Stefan-bre

For me it says "Ein Mann trinkt Wein". I'm using a tablet device.

November 7, 2018

Zachariah367

What would be the proper german word for /brought/? Given the form of the sentence it seems like it would make more sense to use the past tense rather than the present tense and of course because I did that I got it wrong.

March 2, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

What would be the proper german word for /brought/?

Depends on the subject, of course. For ein Mann, it's ein Mann brachte or, more likely, ein Mann hat ... gebracht. (The one-word past is not used much in today's spoken German, except for a handful of high-frequency verbs.)

March 2, 2019

Fearsome_Kitty

So it's kind of like in Spain where they don't have a simple past tense and only a perfect past? Not for every verb necessirily, but for most... interesting

March 13, 2019

um6661138

left out an 'N' for "mann" and my translation was marked wrong. bush-league! super lame. it's interesting what typos DL accepts and which typos are not accepted.

March 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.