1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mann bringt Wein."

"Ein Mann bringt Wein."

Translation:A man is bringing wine.

March 5, 2018

21 Comments


Stefan-bre

For me it says "Ein Mann trinkt Wein". I'm using a tablet device.


p7CH3

Why not 'A man deliver Wine'?


DJKaeH

Because that sentence isn't correct. It is "a man delivers wine" or "a man is delivering wine."


domas118

Then it would be "Ein Mann liefert Wein."


Ramses_03

Why "a man is bringing wine" is a wrong answer ?


carnivorousTide

I ALWAYS put "the" instead of "one"! I don't see a big difference, the message comes through either way! A man (just one) is bringing wine. The man is bringing wine. One man is bringing wine. Either way, A MAN IS BRINGING WINE.


az_p

If you don't want to say "One man brings wine" you could say "A man brings wine". However, saying "The man brings wine" is incorrect, as "the" is more specific than "a" or "one" (to which the German ein corresponds).


[deactivated user]

    Yes, the message is pretty much the same. but this is not about the message, its about learning the language. And the definite and indefinite articles do change the meaning of a sentence. Maybe in these contextless sentences it doesn't matter but they do in most of conversation


Zachariah367

    What would be the proper german word for /brought/? Given the form of the sentence it seems like it would make more sense to use the past tense rather than the present tense and of course because I did that I got it wrong.


mizinamo

    What would be the proper german word for /brought/?

    Depends on the subject, of course. For ein Mann, it's ein Mann brachte or, more likely, ein Mann hat ... gebracht. (The one-word past is not used much in today's spoken German, except for a handful of high-frequency verbs.)


    [deactivated user]

      So it's kind of like in Spain where they don't have a simple past tense and only a perfect past? Not for every verb necessirily, but for most... interesting


RobertHJMa

      'A man brought wine' should be accepted, surely?


mizinamo

      "surely"?

      Why do you think it would be appropriate to translate present tense bringt with past tense "brought"?


      [deactivated user]

        What is the difference between bekommen and bringen?


mizinamo
        • bekommen = receive
        • bringen = bring

RobertLanious

        Why is it wrong to say "A man brings wine"?


mizinamo

        Why is it wrong to say "A man brings wine"?

        "A man brings wine." is accepted in a translation exercise. It is rejected in a listening exercise where you are asked to "type what you hear" (i.e. to type the German words that you heard).


RichardBid14

        'A men brings the wine' . Surely that's the same?


mizinamo

        'A men brings the wine' . Surely that's the same?

        That's not even a correct English sentence -- "a men" makes absolutely no sense.

        Also, "wine" (general) is not the same as "the wine" (specific).


RobertLanious

        Men is plural, so it would not make sense here since "Ein Mann..." is "A man", meaning one man, singular. The rest of the sentence is "...bringt Wein", meaning "brings wine". There is no article before Wein in the sentence.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.