1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "No worries!"

"No worries!"

Translation:没关系!

March 5, 2018

12 Comments


Lasssa

Literal translation?


TARDISToni

没关系 Méi guānxì literally means "it is not connected/related to it" or "it has nothing to do with it." It is a very commonly used phrase meaning "don't worry about it," "it doesn't matter," "no worries," that kind of thing.

Another example of 关系 in a sentence is 'X 跟 Y 没(有)关系': "X has nothing to do with Y."


Priscilla605311

The word 关系 (guanxi) means "relationship", but in the way of "relationship points" you get when you buy someone a gift, cook them dinner, or do someone a favor (the contrary is also true, when you call favors you "use" your 关系). That means once someone does a favor to you it creates an unspoken obligation to repay that favor. Once you and someone else build up 关系 you have a relationship.

Considering that 没 is a word of negation, 没关系 actually means "you don't owe me any favors", so, there is no reason to thank.


Rumactree

Apologies, I can’t type tones or characters but what about: Mei shir... meiyou shenme shir

(Edit now I can type characters: 没事儿 or 没有什么事儿 or simply 没事)


Gabrielle145359

That's fine, too. Very 北京话.


xiaoshe4

this is much common for daily conversations. I prefer this one.


LauraKarran

@bobbowles1 "no worries" is not unnatural for British English speakers. It's relatively common in informal British English. What do you suggest they offer as a an alternative translation - "hakuna matata"?


Nick689587

Is it? I've never heard anyone say "no worries" apart from the blokes on the Fosters advert, nah worries mate.


NathanRasm

"It's/That's all right."


xiaoshe4

别担心 and 没关系 are both accepted as right answer. But these two phases have quite different meanings for different contexts.


Rumactree

别担心 literally means “don’t worry” or “don’t be concerned”. You could be concerned or worried for all sorts of reasons (context).

没关系 (in this sort of context) means that there’s no obligation. And thus can imply not to worry about it. (But in other contexts it could mean that things are not connected, unrelated to each other, without any reference to worry).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.