"No worries!"

Translation:没关系!

March 5, 2018

6 Comments


Lasssa

Literal translation?

March 5, 2018

TARDISToni

没关系 Méi guānxì literally means "it is not connected/related to it" or "it has nothing to do with it." It is a very commonly used phrase meaning "don't worry about it," "it doesn't matter," "no worries," that kind of thing.

Another example of 关系 in a sentence is 'X 跟 Y 没(有)关系': "X has nothing to do with Y."

May 19, 2018

Rumactree

Apologies, I can’t type tones or characters but what about: Mei shir... meiyou shenme shir

(Edit now I can type characters: 没事儿 or 没有什么事儿 or simply 没事)

April 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's fine, too. Very 北京话.

August 7, 2018

BobBowles1

'No worries' is very Australian, and unnatural for other English speakers.

March 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's not unnatural in American English, though it does sound informal.

August 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.