"Este libro es muy popular entre los estudiantes."

Translation:This book is very popular among the students.

March 21, 2013

13 Comments


tholm

In English, this sentence works but I feel like "popular WITH the students" is more common. (I'm from the southern US, fwiw.) Is it common to say "popular con los estudiantes" in Spanish?

March 21, 2013

rspreng

si, and also in English, at least in Minnesota

March 21, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

I have never heard neither in English or Spanish with/con. In Spanish I would say it's not correct. However in some Latin American places, propositions are used in a slightly different fashion.

Out of curiosity I've looked for references of such use and only found it in tripadvisor posts... which might be literal translation from English, I am afraid.

March 21, 2013

venetoblu

'Very popular with...' is very common everyday English usage, at least in Australia. For example: 'Eating icecream is very popular with most children'.

October 17, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

I learnt something then :). I just use "among" in English for those cases and "entre" in Spanish. Sometimes "entre" can be translated as "between", so watch out there.

October 17, 2013

KullWahad

"This book is very popular with the students." was accepted.

May 28, 2014

zorba333

Audio not clear

February 5, 2014

emjbonar

Does the word 'entre' always mean 'among'? Is there another word for 'among' in Spanish?

November 28, 2013

WhoaCurtis

Must be twilight...... -__-

March 11, 2014

AaliyahDeF

Someone please explain to me how I can distinguish this vs that este/esto.

March 19, 2014

BanjoNobody

I'm not completely sure, but I think that if there is a "t," it's "this." Esto = this, eso = that.

April 14, 2014

marcella-rose

Why use "entre" here and not "con"?

April 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.