1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A menudo tengo que trabajar …

"A menudo tengo que trabajar los sábados."

Translation:I often have to work on Saturdays.

March 5, 2018

42 Comments


AlTrembley

What is the deal with the word QUE in this sentence . It seems unneeded to me .


RyagonIV

The que goes with tengo here. If you're talking about an obligation to do something, like in English with "to have to [do something]", you do it in Spanish with the construction "tener que [hacer algo]".


SusanChase0

It appears to me that I didn't say it exactly the same way and it was marked wrong: I have to work often on Saturdays. Shouldn't that be accepted? If not, why?


RyagonIV

Technically, your sentence could be interpreted as "I have to work multiple times on Saturdays", but that take would be a little weird. I think your sentence is a good translation.


pg9753

Shouldn't "Frequently I have to work on Saturdays" be accepted?


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit odd, but it's okay.


Gary845295

a menudo -- I translated it as "sometimes". But "frequently" was the corrected answer. I live in the border with Mexico across from Reynosa. no-one uses "a menudo" here. they would use "frequentamente". menudo is a soup of tripe prepared at new year's

I see you answered my question below.


artiealf

I think it was the same in Ecuador, everyone said "frequentamente", not "a menudo"


ness654185

'i often have work here on saturdays' :/?


RyagonIV

Ness, that would be "A menudo tengo trabajo aquí los sábados."

Remember that if you have "que + infinitivo" after a form of tener, in means "to have to [do something]", talking about an obligation.


Andylinplo

I wrote i often have work on Saturday and was marked wrong.


SKBrowne

Why is "que" needed, and why is "A menudo tengo trabajar los sabados" incorrect? Como se dece "I have to work on Saturday" en espanol?


RyagonIV

Que is needed in order to make tener function with other verbs:

  • tener - to have, to possess
  • tener que - to have to, to be obliged to

"I have to work on Saturday" would be "Tengo que trabajar el sábado."


martinlawl6

thank you so much....That has saved my brain hurting for an hour...Have a lingot


malcs1234

I wrote the correct answer and still got it wrong. May be a glitch?


Ruby56531

When to put "a menudo" and other similar adverbs at the beginning and when - at the end of a sentence?


RyagonIV

Adverbs of time usually sound better when they're in front of the verb. But if it's more of an afterthought, you can also place them at the end.


joydeepbha7

Is 'sometimes' incorrect to use here, in the answer frequently used


RyagonIV

"A menudo" is usually translated as "often" or "frequently", something that happens more often than just "sometimes". "Sometimes" is usually expressed as "a veces".


artiealf

sorry, we don't really say that. We say, I often have to work on Saturday. I guess this translation is technically grammatical, but we just don't say that.


RyagonIV

It depends on what "we" you're talking about. For me (something something general British English), "on Saturdays" sounds quite good.


artiealf

That's interesting. We certainly do speak English differently in different places, just as they speak Spanish differently in different places.


Mizztraveller

As tengo means have (have to) and trabajar means to work, why is there need for 'que'


RyagonIV

The que is there to make the tener interact with the trabajar.

Whenever you're using tener to talk about an obligation (as in "have to do something" in English), you need to place a que between tener and the other verb. Tener without que is only used to talk about possession.


Mizztraveller

Thank you. I think Duolingo confuse the issue. When the Spanish words are at the top of the page and you hover over them for a translation, 'tener' says 'to have/have to'.


NickMac2

Thank you, RyagonIV. At last, after lots of searching, I found the answer to my querie on this question in your post. Knowing that 'que' means 'what' it was hard to figure out what it was doing in this sentence. Now I understand that it's a matter of 'possession or obligation and that que after 'tener' is the Spanish way of indicating which is which. Is this correct?


RyagonIV

Nick, that is correct. "Tener que [hacer algo]" simply means "to have to [do something]". The que in this construction doesn't have a literal meaning, it rather tells us that we're talking about an obligation instead of making a statement about ownership.


ChipsLay

'I have to work often on Saturdays' is not accepted. Is this due to the way that the sentence is worded?


RyagonIV

Chips, yes, that sounds a bit odd. Your sentence makes it sound like you're working several times each Saturday.


RvVA15

You shouldn't work for a company that makes you work on Saturdays!!


MattBraddock3

It would be really nice if the female voice actor and then seated herself as well as the male voice actor


Kuttusan1

Trabajar means to work. Then what is the need to put "que" before it?


_lingolearner_

I put "I often have work on Saturdays," which was marked wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's grammatically correct. Shouldn't it be accepted as well?


rom82600

whats the problen with i have to work often on saturdays?


5L4K6m9N

I don’t see an answer to why “Often I have to work on Saturdays” was marked wrong. Can someone please explain? Thx


Steve673521

Why " a " instead of " yo " ?


[deactivated user]

    Why is QUE needed before trabajar


RyagonIV

    The que goes with the tengo. If you want to say that you "have to do something", an obligation, you put a que between tener and the main verb: "tener que hacer algo".


Luke394640

    Saturday should be accepted. No need to use Saturdays. In english "often" already implies more than one so i don't think it's necessary to use Saturdays.


Craig877964

    Hello Luke394640: Would it not be better to learn "los sábados" means on Saturdays and "el sábado" means on Saturday than to insist that your response is accepted? By the way I didn't down vote you.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.