1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They want one glass and thre…

"They want one glass and three plates."

Translation:他们要一个杯子和三个盘子。

March 5, 2018

13 Comments


Brooks730166

So in the previous lessons, 想 was correct for want, and 要 was considered incorrect. Now it's reversed.

Some consistency would be appreciated.


chetlin

It's more complicated than this, but you'll be fine almost all the time if you use 想 before verbs and 要before nouns.


rianwardana

In other lessons, 我想我的哥哥,我想哭 was translated as "I miss my brother, I want to cry. This is a very proper sentence to demonstrate that 想 means "miss" when used with noun and "want" when used with verb.

Please correct me If I'm wrong. Hope this helps.


bassdewd

Why isn't it 一杯 instead of 一个杯子?


pjtpjt

Other will correct me if I'm wrong, but 一杯 is the measure for drinks in cups (or beer), but the measure word for cups is 个. Like "I'd like a cup of tea", but "I want those two (pieces of) cups"


LuizGomesBR

could I say "他们想要一个杯子和三个盘子" ? I only put 想要 instead of just 要.


pinicius_olipeix

Although I got it right, I think there is no need for 和 here. Am I wrong?


Sequence5

Would "他们要一只杯子和三只盘子" be a better option?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.