1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why do they not visit you?"

"Why do they not visit you?"

Translation:¿Por qué ellos no te visitan?

March 5, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gil162414

Why is no after ellos?

January 28, 2019

DABurnside

The "no" is always coupled with the verb and the subject does not come between them. The subject precedes no (and nunca) in this kind of sentence, and you will often see the subject follow the verb when the sentence is preceded by an interrogative word/expression such as Por qué, cuándo, dónde, qué (etcétera).

September 20, 2019

Sandra56367

The earlier question about grandmother visiting doesn't accept subject before verb.... This one has subject before verb.... Why is one correct and other incorrect? Both begin with question word.

May 31, 2019

aytidaalkuhs

I am quite unsure about using the phrases a ellos, a usted, a el and the likes. I tried to say "por que no te visitan a ellos" (don't mind the accents). I would like to know the reason this is wrong and the rules for using a ellos etc.

July 10, 2018

DABurnside

since ellos is the subject, it does not take the personal a. Por qué ellos no te visitan is one way to word the question, or Por qué no te visitan ellos

April 17, 2019

WanderingAbout

why can't I use "se"? Por qué ellos no se visitan. What is wrong with that?

March 5, 2018

marcy65brown

To say "you," you want the direct object pronoun: te (for tú), lo/la (for usted), or los/las (for ustedes).
"Se" changes the meaning of the sentence to something along the lines of "why don't they visit each other, or themselves, or why aren't they visited?"

March 5, 2018

Debra663486

¿Por qué ellos no te visitan?

June 7, 2019

EdNed2

Doing some experimenting. I tried "¿Por qué no ustedes visitan ellos?" and was marked wrong. Later I tried "¿Por qué no te visitan ellos?" and it was marked correct. OK, I think I get it. Plural informal you should have been os. "¿Por qué no os visitan ellos?"

September 20, 2019

DABurnside

The first sentence you gave was incorrect because ustedes came after no and should have come before it. I know people often say that placement doesn't count as much is Spanish as it does in English, but I find that placement often does matter. Good for you for experimenting, though. Best way to learn.

September 20, 2019

EdNed2

My intention was to use plural you as the object. So it was not a word order issue but a word issue. Should have been os instead of ustedes.

Thanks for the comment re experimenting. It is fun to do at times but gets me marked wrong a lot. Nothing wrong with that, though.

September 21, 2019

concretechick

I am wondering why it can't be por que ellos no visitan contigo..why dont they visit with you?

October 11, 2019

jkelly75

I wrote the exact words you did and you said it was wron

October 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.