Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why do they not visit you?"

Translation:¿Por qué ellos no te visitan?

6 months ago

3 Comments


WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

why can't I use "se"? Por qué ellos no se visitan. What is wrong with that?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

To say "you," you want the direct object pronoun: te (for tú), lo/la (for usted), or los/las (for ustedes).
"Se" changes the meaning of the sentence to something along the lines of "why don't they visit each other, or themselves, or why aren't they visited?"

6 months ago

aytidaalkuhs

I am quite unsure about using the phrases a ellos, a usted, a el and the likes. I tried to say "por que no te visitan a ellos" (don't mind the accents). I would like to know the reason this is wrong and the rules for using a ellos etc.

2 months ago