Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Din cauza bacteriilor, am o boală!"

Translation:Because of the bacteria, I have a disease!

0
5 months ago

3 Comments


lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Why is bacteriilor used? Would this not literally mean beacuse of of the bacteria... Can anyone help thanks?

0
Reply5 months ago

relox84
relox84

Genitive is always used after din cauza: "din cauza bacteriilor" litteraly translated to "from the cause of the bacteria".
Although "din cauza" is a prepositional phrase translated as "because of", it litteraly means "from the cause..." and a noun in the genitive case is expected to complete it.

2
Reply15 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Mulțumesc!

0
Reply5 months ago