1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Din cauza bacteriilor, am o …

"Din cauza bacteriilor, am o boală!"

Translation:Because of the bacteria, I have a disease!

March 5, 2018

3 Comments


lebo_bebo

Why is bacteriilor used? Would this not literally mean beacuse of of the bacteria... Can anyone help thanks?


relox84

Genitive is always used after din cauza: "din cauza bacteriilor" litteraly translated to "from the cause of the bacteria".
Although "din cauza" is a prepositional phrase translated as "because of", it litteraly means "from the cause..." and a noun in the genitive case is expected to complete it.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.