"You have an interesting vehicle."

Translation:Tienes un vehículo interesante.

March 5, 2018

14 Comments


JoMetz

Tu tienes un vehiculo interestante should be a correct answer, but returned an error.

March 5, 2018

El-Jefe-007

Why is "Tiene un vehiculo interesante" not a right solution, Tiene is a usted form of you and should be accepted.

November 16, 2018

Spanfranruss

Is it an í or i in vehículo that you have?

November 16, 2018

mortisimago

it's a computer. it doesn't think like you. just chill and report it :)

January 23, 2019

KazzLewsader

Why is, "Tu tienes un vehiculo interesante" wrong?

April 3, 2018

racquel618723

Posees? Out of the blue posees?

April 16, 2018

student01

There is no indication of person. Tiene, tienes and tienen are possibilities

July 18, 2018

Spanfranruss

Tiene un vehiculo interesante ==> why is it wrong?

October 9, 2018

garyspector1

why is usted tiene wrong ???

November 19, 2018

DennisKayK

Once again, if YOU is the subject, Duolingo needs to define which YOU. Usted, Tú, Vosotros, Ustedes....????

December 10, 2018

Sfw0

The English sentence You have an interesting vehicle can be translated either as tu tienes un vehiculo interesante or as usted tiene un vehiculo interesante. Why do you insist on the tu form? Also in an earlier lesson you consistently translated ball as bola, but when I used bola in translating ball you didn't accept my translation because I didn't translate ball as pelota. Both bola and pelota are correct translations of ball, and either should be accepted.

January 21, 2019

DennisKayK

my response of...ustedes tienen un vehículo interesante...should be accepted

January 25, 2019

DennisKayK

My answer of...usted tiene un vehículo interesante...should be accepted.

January 25, 2019

DennisKayK

My response of...ustedes tienen un vehiculo interesante...should be accepted. If YOU is the subject, please allow any you (usted, tú, ustedes) to be accepted.

January 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.