1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have an interesting vehi…

"You have an interesting vehicle."

Translation:Tienes un vehículo interesante.

March 5, 2018

15 Comments


JoMetz

Tu tienes un vehiculo interestante should be a correct answer, but returned an error.


El-Jefe-007

Why is "Tiene un vehiculo interesante" not a right solution, Tiene is a usted form of you and should be accepted.


Spanfranruss

Is it an í or i in vehículo that you have?


mortisimago

it's a computer. it doesn't think like you. just chill and report it :)


KazzLewsader

Why is, "Tu tienes un vehiculo interesante" wrong?


racquel618723

Posees? Out of the blue posees?


student01

There is no indication of person. Tiene, tienes and tienen are possibilities


Spanfranruss

Tiene un vehiculo interesante ==> why is it wrong?


garyspector1

why is usted tiene wrong ???


DennisKayK

Once again, if YOU is the subject, Duolingo needs to define which YOU. Usted, Tú, Vosotros, Ustedes....????


Sfw0

The English sentence You have an interesting vehicle can be translated either as tu tienes un vehiculo interesante or as usted tiene un vehiculo interesante. Why do you insist on the tu form? Also in an earlier lesson you consistently translated ball as bola, but when I used bola in translating ball you didn't accept my translation because I didn't translate ball as pelota. Both bola and pelota are correct translations of ball, and either should be accepted.


DennisKayK

my response of...ustedes tienen un vehículo interesante...should be accepted


DennisKayK

My answer of...usted tiene un vehículo interesante...should be accepted.


DennisKayK

My response of...ustedes tienen un vehiculo interesante...should be accepted. If YOU is the subject, please allow any you (usted, tú, ustedes) to be accepted.


KMike98

I thought I can leave out the "a" or "an" when its vehiculo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.