1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaký je rozdíl mezi vírou a …

"Jaký je rozdíl mezi vírou a názorem?"

Translation:What is the difference between faith and opinion?

March 5, 2018

4 Comments


alback-isback

mohl by mně někdo prosím pomoct pochopit rozdíl:

"what is A difference" : moje uvažování bylo, ptám se na nějaký rozdíl, který mezi nimi je, nevím jaký protože může být jakýkoliv... evidentně ne, varianta s neurčitým členem byla označena špatně

"What is THE difference" ptám se na jeden konkrétní rozdíl

pořád se snažím přijít na to jakou logikou uvažovat abych byl schopný určit jestli použít A nebo THE případně jestli jsou přípustné oba.


tylerskarz

"What's the difference" is kinda a set phrase. The implication is that we already know how they are similar but tell me how they are different because no difference has been pointed out yet but maybe there is one.

You can say, "what's a difference" but that is way less common and it implies that we both know that there are multiple differences and I just want you to name one of them.


DaliborNovy

Thank You very much! This is the answer to many questions. Good luck!


endless_sleeper

Já teda nevim, ale když chci vědět, jakej je mezi věcma rozdíl, tak se asi ptám na nějakej konkrétní rozdíl... :-)

https://www.helpforenglish.cz/search/?q=%C4%8Dleny

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.