"What time is it now?"

Translation:今は何時ですか?

March 5, 2018

55 Comments


harutojanaiyo

The "wa" is not in the word bank.

April 7, 2018

Ktakn

My ok option was 今何時ですか。 shouldn it be an は between ima and nani?

March 28, 2018

BJCUAl

Grammatically you are correct. As this is a strictly colloquial (spoken) phrase, however, it has evolved to not necessitate the は here. は can be used, and often is, but is purely for decoration at this point.

March 28, 2018

Amawaku

Actually, there are two versions of the question : you can say "今は何時ですか。" or you can say "今、何時ですか。" In the word bank however, they did not put the comma, and as they expected you to enter the second possibility, they did not put the は either...

November 1, 2018

Joe264823

Why would you need a comma?

February 18, 2019

BJCUAl

It is normally written without the comma, but a comma could be added without problem. Commas, in Japanese, do not serve as strict of a grammatical function as they do in English. They usually just serve to indicate a slight pause in the dialogue.

As particles such as は are often omitted in casual language, often the omission would create a 'gap' in the flow of the sentence.

For now, and specifically in this set phrase, I would simply remember 今何時ですか as the default way of saying it.

February 19, 2019

Aerynnn

So why is it this instead of 今何時ですか?

April 2, 2018

bre10101

Just reported it for not having "wa." But, after reading the comments, I don't think that was really necessary. Sorry, Duolingo, lol.

October 3, 2018

Dankkanade

i remember this one from listening to baby metal tbh

September 18, 2018

mayanightstar

Me too lmao

February 20, 2019

spicy.birb

Why does the 何 have to come before the 時?

July 2, 2018

BJCUAl

If you are asking why it can't be 時何 instead of 何時, it is natural in Japanese that the principal question word (character) 'what' be placed first in these compounds.

何人(なんにん)How many people?

何度(なんど)How many times? / Which time? / What temperature?

何個(なんこ)How many pieces?

If you're asking for an etymological explanation as to why that is, I am not knowledgeable about that and the question seems superfluous for a basic Japanese program discussion.

July 3, 2018

MatthewOrt13

this really helped! ありがと ございます

August 14, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

なんじ=what time?

じなに=hour what?!

August 2, 2018

SuperiorKnight

There is no "は" in the word bank. I deserve an A+++ ranking and this is clear sabotage.

September 19, 2018

ShiraMsClever

Why does 今 come first in this sentence?

September 29, 2018

BJCUAl

Because it is the topic, hence the は. You could move the topic and corresponding marker to the end, but it would not sound as natural, just as 'Now what time is it?' means the same thing as 'What time is it now?

September 30, 2018

Joe264823

Now what time is it sounds slightly ironic though.

February 18, 2019

JosephLoPr1

I just put nanji desu ka and got it right. Do I need Ima wa or is it implied? Sorry, not much explanation to go off!

November 25, 2018

WaifusForLaifu

whats the romanji for this?

March 5, 2018

Ceystone

Ima wa nan ji desu ka

March 8, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

いまはなんじですか。

March 6, 2018

BJCUAl

It is called 'romaji', not 'romanji'. The answer is: Ima wa nanji desu ka?

'nani ji' is just wrong.

March 7, 2018

boomerlady

"Ima, nanji des ka"

February 22, 2019

lonneke175110

Ima wa nani ji desu ka

March 6, 2018

CyrisseJol

Imahananjidesuka? I think

March 18, 2018

Boettius

Ima ha Nani ji desu ka

March 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Today is Friday 31st August 2018 - still finding errors in the Japanese course - 152 days now (Yes, I know ...it's a beta course...)

    August 31, 2018

CayKav100

    I wrote "Nani Ji desu ka" and got it correct but it looks like everyone answered differently. What is "ima" in this sentence? I'm writing in romaji because i can't get the Japanese keyboard :/

    December 23, 2018

Amawaku

    Many people asked the same question... The sentence requires "今 (いま)" because it means "now" which is a part of the original English sentence.

    December 30, 2018

Peter_Gubanov

    Do I really need to use 今? Can I say just 何時ですか ?

    December 27, 2018

BJCUAl

    You shouldn't. Casually, it is often shortened to 「今何時?」.

    As Japanese is actually spoken, 今 is included by default when referencing the current time.

    http://www.punipunijapan.com/asking-time-in-japanese/

    December 27, 2018

Amawaku

    The sentence "何時ですか" makes sense because it means "What time is it ?". When you ask that question, it is often implied that you ask about the current time, so the "now" isn't really needed. However this exercise emphasized the "now" and therefore it suggested that you had to add "今" (now).

    December 30, 2018

BJCUAl

    Your first sentence begs the question. Because it makes sense to you doesn't mean it is used that way or even that it does make sense.

    I would appeal to my years living in the country and communicating exclusively in Japanese (aside from short English lessons), but more convincing evidence can be found by simply searching the internet or textbooks.

    As I don't like to make unsupported assertions, I just asked this question on HiNative. It's in Japanese, but it confirms that it is not only better to add 今, but will alleviate potential confusion. https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/11791997

    January 1, 2019

Kiljona

    I was too fast and only answered 今は何時です, but apparently, that was correct? I thought か was always used at the end of a question, but now I'm confused...

    January 23, 2019

BJCUAl

    In informal Japanese, a rising intonation at the end of the final word can indicate a question without the need for か. Informal Japanese, however, wouldn't normally use です and would omit the は particle, so you should be using か in this sentence.

    I have a feeling that they may have created a rule that allows question sentences without か, as it is allowable on occasion under certain circumstances.

    January 23, 2019

sicilechanson

    Why is it 「なんじ」instead of 「なにじ」? Is this also rendaku?

    February 5, 2019

BJCUAl

    Both なん and なに are kun'yomi readings for 何. 何, when combined to form a compound, is subject to the determined pronunciation of said compound. One compound might have an on'yomi reading as well as a kun'yomi reading, but they are each subject to their own determined pronunciation rule.

    It is not rendaku. Rendaku is generally an inflection on a non-primary mora that is not necessarily part of any normal reading.

    Take 時々(ときどき)and 花火(はなび), for example. Neither どき nor び are included in on'yomi or kun'yomi readings.

    February 5, 2019

jalynnduhpotato

    would someone please explain why, "時ですか。", would be incorrect, cus I am confusion lol

    February 28, 2019

Joe264823

    Because I believe ji can't stand alone. And if it could, it would mean ' is it time?'

    You have to add Nan to it, to make it what time is it.

    Hope it helps, if not just ask again.

    February 28, 2019

BJCUAl

    'Is it time?' would be 「(お)時間ですか?」.
    時 by itself is pronounced とき, and refers to 'a time', not 'time' in and of itself, and should accompany another reference to clarify which time is being referenced.

    時ですか? just isn't grammatically correct and makes no sense.

    February 28, 2019

Xavier423361

    Shouldnt it be desu ka rather than des ka?

    June 5, 2018

BJCUAl

    It is. If you are referring to pronunciation, sometimes some vowels (particularly the う sound) are not voiced or voiced minimally. This is equivalent to asking why knife has a silent k.

    June 6, 2018

DroppedBass

    It is not the same as the word "knife". If you pronounce the k in "knife", you are wrong, while if you voice the "u" in です, you are right even though it is not the usual way in casual conversations.

    July 3, 2018

BJCUAl

    Historically, the currently 'silent k' was pronounced, and over time became omitted by more and more people and gradually fell silent.

    To be clear, I didn't mean say that 'desu' is the same as 'knife'. I said that asking the question about why they are voiced/devoiced is the same. .. On second thought, I should have said 'roughly equivalent' (In 100 years they may be fully equivalent).

    November 9, 2018

BenLearningJP

    Well, you're not incorrected if you pronounce the k at the start of knife either. You just sound weird using the original pronunciation instead of the modern one.

    November 7, 2018

ckreezee

    As I know des ka is the correct one. About desu ka, the one who want to sound cute says it, so you can hear it a lot of time in anime.

    August 9, 2018

lonneke175110

    ji stands for "time" in this case it can also mean o'clock i think. The kanj for nani is the third caracter in the sentence. If used before desu the i in nani wil be lost it means "what."

    March 7, 2018

BJCUAl

    何人(なにじん)ですか? proves you wrong. Even though the same sound follows 何 and です does as well, there is no correlation.

    By the way, there are two possible readings for 何人: なにじん(Type of person; breed of human); or なんにん (how many people).

    Whether the い gets dropped or not largely depends on frequency of use and how it sounds to a natives ears. You just have to learn as you go.

    March 21, 2018

lonneke175110

    i am sorry, but i do not understand why you bring the kanji 人 in this discussion. It is not used in this frase. However you are correct it can be read as hito if it stands alone, as nin if before a nummer or nummerical, or as jin before for example a country to denote that person lives there or has lived there. As for the discussion on the kanji 何, i have asked my japanese teacher and she told me that if used before です, the い is silent just like the u sound is with desu. But it is possible that i understood her incorrectly i am still in my first year after all.

    March 29, 2018

BJCUAl

    If used directly before です, your point is correct, for example 「何ですか?」. The sentence in question, however, does not place 何 directly prior to です. There is a counter placed between 何 and です, so the pronunciation of 何 will be informed by the counter, not the copula です。

    April 4, 2018

PaulNoEsPablo

    何時ですか. This answers works as well. The "now" is not really needed in English either.

    April 25, 2018

BJCUAl

    Not correct. Japanese is not English. After being in an exclusively Japanese-speaking environment for a decade, I can assure you that if you conflate 何時ですか with 今(は)何時ですか you would be wrong.

    The word 'it' is by its very nature context-reliant. In English and some other languages, the 'it' part of 'What time is it?' has been tacitly accepted as meaning 'the current time' (barring other context). The 'now' is implied, but not directly stated.

    In Japanese, however, there is no such tacit understanding. The response to 'What time is it?' (何時ですか) without clear context would be the equivalent of 'What time is what?'.

    While some people might make the assumption that you are talking about the current time, that does not make the sentence correct in itself.

    There is a reason that all of the Japanese language texts and online resources (including this one) include the context (今). Dismissing this would be reckless. Telling others to dismiss it would be disingenuous.

    April 25, 2018

zapitykot

    It accepts 何時ですか as a correct answer. Is that a mistake in the course, then?

    September 19, 2018

BJCUAl

    I would say that it is an oversight in the course if it doesn't suggest that you use 今.

    I understand the reluctance of many who don't understand the need to incorporate the 'now' aspect to the question and consider it should be obvious. That is because 'now' has become implied in English when lacking a specified time indicator. In Japanese, it is not naturally implied.

    Look pretty much anywhere for language instruction and they will tell you that the way to ask the time is 今(は)何時ですか?Until Japanese language changes to assume that a time inquiry without specification implies the present this will remain the de facto way to ask the question.

    September 19, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.