Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not know the region."

Translation:No conozco la región.

6 months ago

6 Comments


gmiddl72

why not no sé la región?

6 months ago

bentonzj

Conozco is used to express unfamiliarity with a place, object, person... Sé tells the listener you are ignorant to some fact. I would interpret what you said as not knowing of a regions existence

6 months ago

Jeroen285104

even though you can leave 'yo' out, why is it wrong if you use it?

6 months ago

krokkus
krokkus

Why not "Yo no conozco la región"

5 months ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

I said "No se la region" This is a correct answer.

2 weeks ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

no se la region should be accepted as well

2 weeks ago