Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They always go to the movies on Fridays."

Translation:Ellos siempre van al cine los viernes.

6 months ago

16 Comments


de1dre

what is wrong with las peliculas?

2 months ago

Samuel136824

In spanish we DONT USE "las peliculas" FOR THE PLACE where you watch them; "las peliculas" is used for the CD thing or the show on the screen. The movies' translation would be "El cine".

In spanish will be like: Im going to the cinema/the movies to watch a movie. (Voy al cine para ver una pelicula.) Hope I cleared the doubt, cheers :)

1 month ago

Sam.Williams.

I grew up with Mexican friends who only said las peliculas.

2 weeks ago

jpschaaf
jpschaaf

Not sure either...

1 month ago

andy585136

i put 'al cine' and it was marked wrong and they said it was 'al cinema'. This is pathetic.

1 month ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

why not "al cines "

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

You're trying to fit Spanish into English. We just don't say "ir al cines" but "ir al cine".

6 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

It's because the literal translation is "They always go to the cinema on Fridays. In the US (and perhaps other countries), we have stopped using the word cinema in everyday speech, and have replaced the term with "the movies."

3 months ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

ha..... movies changes to more than one theater which is unlikely

6 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You would have to make it "a los cines". According to google ngrams it is 50 times more common as the singular.

6 months ago

bizarraxd

Wrong, english is about "movies", in spanish is about the place, therefore "cine", the place, not the activity

2 months ago

eyefidelity

I have been marked wrong for using both cine AND cinema. What gives?

3 months ago

JenniferOD234340

I was marked wrong for using "pelicula".

2 months ago

kowhaii
kowhaii

Why can't you say "los viernes siempre van al cine"??

2 weeks ago

WeeOnes2014

Va, van, voy! How do you know which one to use?

2 weeks ago

CalebSyring

Like most verbs, each variation is used for a different subject of the sentence. If the subject is he/she/it you use 'va'. If the subject is they (ellas, ellos) you use 'van'. If the subject is I (yo) you use 'voy'. If the subject is you (tu) you use 'vas'. This is called conjugation. Please see this link for more information: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

2 days ago