1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat a lot."

"I eat a lot."

Translation:私はたくさん食べます。

March 5, 2018

25 Comments


Yuuzora

So, omitted 私 and that is wrong somehow? I omitted it because it seemed obvious.


Brian273743

Looks like this has been fixed. I left it out and was correct.


RossiRousoku

1/29/19 my reply of "takusanwa tabemasu" was incorrect.


Synargy

たくさん食べます (takusan tabemasu) is accepted. 19FEB19


BodgedIt

Wasn't for me


eceusuya21

not yet june 2019


Nicaaaaaaaaaaaaa

It accepted mine june 26, 2019


Marda-Ruth

Why is it wrong to omit " watashi ha"?


sgardnerr

its not wrong to omit it, however it must be clear from the context that you are talking about yourself otherwise the meaning of the sentence might become confusing. Its like in spanish how you can omit 'yo' for example 'yo como pan' would be the same as 'como pan' and it works like this in japanese too


SamA663535

That example isn't quite analogous, as "como" is already conjugated to the "yo" form, making the "yo" unnecessary for comprehension.

In Japanese, verbs aren't conjugated by who/what does the verb. So including 私 can be more important if it's not clear from the context that the verb refers to 私.


dEKU-17

Would adding a を before 食べます make it incorrect? Would it sound unnatural?


BlackYeti42

Yes, that would be wrong.

を is used to indicate the direct object of the verb, which in the case of 食べます, would be the thing that you're eating. For example:

「りんごをたくさん食べます。」"I eat lots of apples."

As it doesn't specify what you're eating here though, there isn't any place for を in the sentence.


dEKU-17

Excellent. Thank you for the detailed explanation! :)


circumbendibus

How about たくさんはたべます ?


Haringat

That wouldn't work because は marks the topic of the sentence (what it is about). The topic in this case is the speaker because he is giving information about himself (that he eats a lot)


mbashford

Why is there 外 in front of the sentence? The sentence isn't "I eat a lot outside" so why is this there?


Sam_W_

Ah you have misread, it is 私 not 外.

I dont know why people are downvoting you, you just misread it...


MOO0505

is... is Duolingo calling me out


kidkuma

Calling me でぶ?!


MOO0505

I forgot this meant fat, so I used google translate and it said untitled... ok google


SerenellaC7

we learn to imply and omit 私は and than this :( is there a reason たくさん食べます is incorrect or should it be reported?


Vlad852942

Why is 多い食べます incorrect?


BlackYeti42

多い is an adjective: you can use it to say that you have a lot of things or a large quantity of something, you can't use it to say that you do a verb a lot. So you could say:

「家が多いです。」
"There are a lot of houses."

But in order to modify a verb, you would need to use an adverb such as たくさん or 多く.

「たくさん食べます。」
「多く食べます。」
"I eat a lot."


SoyDylon

its not たくさん は!if you arent using わたし dont use the particle. that is why its marking some people wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.