"I eat a lot."

Translation:私はたくさん食べます。

3/5/2018, 7:12:20 PM

13 Comments


Yuuzora

So, omitted 私 and that is wrong somehow? I omitted it because it seemed obvious.

3/12/2018, 9:06:36 PM

Marda-Ruth

Why is it wrong to omit " watashi ha"?

11/2/2018, 3:40:01 PM

sgardnerr

its not wrong to omit it, however it must be clear from the context that you are talking about yourself otherwise the meaning of the sentence might become confusing. Its like in spanish how you can omit 'yo' for example 'yo como pan' would be the same as 'como pan' and it works like this in japanese too

1/3/2019, 8:51:08 PM

Brian273743

Looks like this has been fixed. I left it out and was correct.

8/26/2018, 2:30:10 PM

RossiRousoku

1/29/19 my reply of "takusanwa tabemasu" was incorrect.

1/29/2019, 2:34:53 PM

Synargy

たくさん食べます (takusan tabemasu) is accepted. 19FEB19

2/18/2019, 10:51:18 PM

dEKU-17

Would adding a を before 食べます make it incorrect? Would it sound unnatural?

5/30/2018, 7:22:43 PM

BlackYeti42

Yes, that would be wrong.

を is used to indicate the direct object of the verb, which in the case of 食べます, would be the thing that you're eating. For example:

「りんごをたくさん食べます。」"I eat lots of apples."

As it doesn't specify what you're eating here though, there isn't any place for を in the sentence.

5/31/2018, 10:13:51 PM

dEKU-17

Excellent. Thank you for the detailed explanation! :)

5/31/2018, 10:16:28 PM

mbashford

Why is there 外 in front of the sentence? The sentence isn't "I eat a lot outside" so why is this there?

3/5/2018, 7:12:20 PM

Sam_W_

Ah you have misread, it is 私 not 外.

I dont know why people are downvoting you, you just misread it...

3/21/2018, 12:31:59 AM

SerenellaC7

we learn to imply and omit 私は and than this :( is there a reason たくさん食べます is incorrect or should it be reported?

11/26/2018, 1:39:27 PM

kidkuma

Calling me でぶ?!

10/20/2018, 9:21:28 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.