1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat a lot."

"I eat a lot."

Translation:私はたくさん食べます。

March 5, 2018

27 Comments


Yuuzora

So, omitted 私 and that is wrong somehow? I omitted it because it seemed obvious.


Brian273743

Looks like this has been fixed. I left it out and was correct.


LaMontrossiti

1/29/19 my reply of "takusanwa tabemasu" was incorrect.


galtalmor

は is the wrong piece here. It points to the subject, but たくさん isn't the subject, this is why it's wrong. If you omit the は it is accepted.


Synargy

たくさん食べます (takusan tabemasu) is accepted. 19FEB19


BodgedIt

Wasn't for me


Alwina729789

June 21 2020 still not correct


Marda-Ruth

Why is it wrong to omit " watashi ha"?


dEKU-17

Would adding a を before 食べます make it incorrect? Would it sound unnatural?


BlackYeti42

Yes, that would be wrong.

を is used to indicate the direct object of the verb, which in the case of 食べます, would be the thing that you're eating. For example:

「りんごをたくさん食べます。」"I eat lots of apples."

As it doesn't specify what you're eating here though, there isn't any place for を in the sentence.


dEKU-17

Excellent. Thank you for the detailed explanation! :)


circumbendibus

How about たくさんはたべます ?


Haringat

That wouldn't work because は marks the topic of the sentence (what it is about). The topic in this case is the speaker because he is giving information about himself (that he eats a lot)


WolfSnek-Emerald

is... is Duolingo calling me out


mbashford

Why is there 外 in front of the sentence? The sentence isn't "I eat a lot outside" so why is this there?


Sam_W_

Ah you have misread, it is 私 not 外.

I dont know why people are downvoting you, you just misread it...


kidkuma

Calling me でぶ?!


WolfSnek-Emerald

I forgot this meant fat, so I used google translate and it said untitled... ok google


Vlad852942

Why is 多い食べます incorrect?


BlackYeti42

多い is an adjective: you can use it to say that you have a lot of things or a large quantity of something, you can't use it to say that you do a verb a lot. So you could say:

「家が多いです。」
"There are a lot of houses."

But in order to modify a verb, you would need to use an adverb such as たくさん or 多く.

「たくさん食べます。」
「多く食べます。」
"I eat a lot."


SerenellaC7

we learn to imply and omit 私は and than this :( is there a reason たくさん食べます is incorrect or should it be reported?


SoyDylon

its not たくさん は!if you arent using わたし dont use the particle. that is why its marking some people wrong


HighTierScrub

I'm getting confused from the placement of "takusan" if it is before or after the verb.


anxietygrape

The verb comes at the end of the sentence in most cases, so たくさん would be before the verb.


Kaiyou10

Slow it on the Ramen alright


Fekkezaum

I read in another comment that placing an object marker particle を after たくさん would be incorrect. Does that mean that たくさん is an adverb? That is, does it describe HOW you eat as opposed to describing WHAT you eat (or the amount of what you eat)?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.