1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie stellen Teller auf den T…

"Sie stellen Teller auf den Tisch."

Translation:They set plates on the table.

March 21, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucaspmelo

Why is "auf" using the accusative case here?


christian

It's in the accusative because motion is implied.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


ptrblgh

Very useful! Thanks!


chiefthe

Why is Teller here translated as plural?


christian

Because there's no article.


ginagillen

thanks Christian I was about to ask that


javax

It could also be "You put plates on the table"?


essbeegee003

That was my response and it got rejected.


mainecoon

Yes, it could. Is it accepted by duolingo?


Colado

I guess it wouldn't be accepted because "stellen" determines the plural (they)


mainecoon

No. "Sie stellen" can both be "They set" or "You (formal) set". The verb doesn't change. If "Sie" begins with a capital letter it's you (formal) and in this case "Sie" is at the beginning of the sentence, so we can't know without any context.


toffee1141

What about She sets plates on the table? You use a different form of stellen?


Susande

Yes that's right. I'm not really sure, which one (I haven't learnt all forms of stellen), but I would guess that should be "Sie stellt Teller auf den Tisch."


Zhgyt88

I guess it should be acceptable to translate the sentence with both "plate" and "plates ", because plural form it is not clearly indicated.


christian

No, it can only be plural as there's no article.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.