"Sie stellen Teller auf den Tisch."

Translation:They set plates on the table.

March 21, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucaspmelo

Why is "auf" using the accusative case here?

March 21, 2013

christian
Mod

It's in the accusative because motion is implied.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm

March 21, 2013

ptrblgh

Very useful! Thanks!

April 14, 2014

chiefthe

Why is Teller here translated as plural?

June 20, 2013

christian
Mod

Because there's no article.

June 20, 2013

ginagillen

thanks Christian I was about to ask that

July 9, 2014

javax

It could also be "You put plates on the table"?

May 7, 2013

essbeegee003

That was my response and it got rejected.

June 6, 2013

mainecoon

Yes, it could. Is it accepted by duolingo?

May 12, 2013

toffee1141

What about She sets plates on the table? You use a different form of stellen?

December 21, 2013

Susande

Yes that's right. I'm not really sure, which one (I haven't learnt all forms of stellen), but I would guess that should be "Sie stellt Teller auf den Tisch."

December 22, 2013

Zhgyt88

I guess it should be acceptable to translate the sentence with both "plate" and "plates ", because plural form it is not clearly indicated.

April 18, 2014

christian
Mod

No, it can only be plural as there's no article.

April 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.