"¿Cuándocomenzastelauniversidad?"

Translation:When did you start college?

10 months ago

13 Comments


maartiinaa
maartiinaa

i wrote when did you start the university and it was marked wrong. why?

7 months ago

gene128
gene128

"start at the university" seems like it should be ok.

3 months ago

piperTom

"start at the university" still failing; reported

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Start the university sounds like you founded the university.

7 months ago

NicoMa5ter

What if you did found it though

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

ah because they don't want you to use "the" before the word university or college

5 months ago

04Amanita
04Amanita

I would love for Duolingo to show some hints on the proper use of empezar and comencer, if only because I am unsure of situations where you would definitely exclude one or the other. In this example you would be allowed to use begin/start/commence (although commencing university sounds rather formal) in English, however the answer here is to use "comencer" exclusively when speaking in Spanish - why is that? Would love some insight into the nuance of Spanish verb choice. Maybe you could give a little explanation in one of the units? By the way, despite being seriously lazy I do look things up outside Duolingo - empezar and comencer can be a bit tricky.

10 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

*comenzar

Well it's easy to know if you go to an online dictionary and see the usage of each verb.

10 months ago

stefani775122

A native speaker told me they are el mismo, the same

2 weeks ago

RobertoElQuarto

"When did you start the university?" is a perfectly natural English sentence that can have exactly the same meaning as "When did you start college?"

1 month ago

Lew531680

please report

1 month ago

RobertoElQuarto

I did.

1 month ago

mgbryant

When did you start at the university ?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.