Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo comenzaste la universidad?"

Translation:When did you start college?

6 months ago

6 Comments


04Amanita
04Amanita

I would love for Duolingo to show some hints on the proper use of empezar and comencer, if only because I am unsure of situations where you would definitely exclude one or the other. In this example you would be allowed to use begin/start/commence (although commencing university sounds rather formal) in English, however the answer here is to use "comencer" exclusively when speaking in Spanish - why is that? Would love some insight into the nuance of Spanish verb choice. Maybe you could give a little explanation in one of the units? By the way, despite being seriously lazy I do look things up outside Duolingo - empezar and comencer can be a bit tricky.

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

*comenzar

Well it's easy to know if you go to an online dictionary and see the usage of each verb.

6 months ago

maartiinaa
maartiinaa

i wrote when did you start the university and it was marked wrong. why?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Start the university sounds like you founded the university.

3 months ago

NicoMa5ter

What if you did found it though

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

ah because they don't want you to use "the" before the word university or college

2 months ago