"¿Cuándo comenzaste la universidad?"

Translation:When did you start college?

March 5, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

maartiinaa

i wrote when did you start the university and it was marked wrong. why?

June 6, 2018

gene128

"start at the university" seems like it should be ok.

September 26, 2018

piperTom

"start at the university" still failing; reported

November 2, 2018

elizadeux

Start the university sounds like you founded the university.

June 16, 2018

NicoMa5ter

What if you did found it though

August 6, 2018

RobertoElQuarto

"When did you start the university?" is a perfectly natural English sentence that can have exactly the same meaning as "When did you start college?"

November 28, 2018

Lew531680

please report

November 29, 2018

RobertoElQuarto

I did.

December 1, 2018

5cuASNEt

Collins dictionary defined universidad as meaning university and colegio as college. Start and commence are synonymous, so what is wrong with "commence university" instead of "start college"? Nada. Are right and wrong determined by someone of limited ability?

January 27, 2019

chuckdumas

Are right and wrong determined by someone of limited ability?

Yes.

Because a majority makes those decisions (voting) their abilities will be averaged out resulting in that the best decision implementers (government) may not be elected/appointed/hired and that the best courses of action may not be attempted.

Thank you for asking.

March 7, 2019

mgbryant

When did you start at the university ?

December 8, 2018

04Amanita

I would love for Duolingo to show some hints on the proper use of empezar and comencer, if only because I am unsure of situations where you would definitely exclude one or the other. In this example you would be allowed to use begin/start/commence (although commencing university sounds rather formal) in English, however the answer here is to use "comencer" exclusively when speaking in Spanish - why is that? Would love some insight into the nuance of Spanish verb choice. Maybe you could give a little explanation in one of the units? By the way, despite being seriously lazy I do look things up outside Duolingo - empezar and comencer can be a bit tricky.

March 5, 2018

stefani775122

A native speaker told me they are el mismo, the same

December 30, 2018

Parmachella

DL should accept either university or college as equal, as this is documented in most dictionaries. Also, Spanish requires "la" in front of some words and is not translated into English, while with some words the "la" does not appear, yet is expected in English. My question regards the use of "a" after certain verbs in Spanish. Comenzar is one of these, yet, in this sentence, it does not exist: why is that?

February 25, 2019

dcall498

I believe the difference is that "comenzar a" would be followed by a verb whereas in this particular example "comenzar" is followed immediately by a noun and so the "a" is not needed. The "a" indicates an action that began.

February 26, 2019

julie630717

why not university?

April 3, 2019

OmSharma0

I feel that someone doing translation for does not have feel of English Language. The sentence "when did you start the college (or university) is perfectly normal in English.

April 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.