1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Were you drinking water?"

"Were you drinking water?"

Translation:Vy jste pili vodu?

March 5, 2018

6 Comments


cjstephens

Should also accept you (pl) vy.


VladaFu

I don't understand. Please specify which sentence you want to accept.


Kad759907

"Ty jsi pil vodu" is accepted, "Jsi pil vodu" not. Why do I need "ty" here? And if I ask a female Person it would be "Ty jsi pila vodu", right?


BoneheadBass

In your sentence, jsi is an auxiliary forming part of the verb jsi pil. When it serves as an auxiliary, it cannot be the first word in the sentence. (The same would apply to the other forms of být in an auxiliary role.) And, yes, if you are asking a woman this question, you would use pila instead of pil.


Kad759907

Dekuji mockrat. So "Pil jsi vodu?" is also possible, isn't it?


BoneheadBass

"Pil jsi vodu?" is also accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.