"Patrick et Julien voudraient aller en France."

Translation:Patrick and Julien would like to go to France.

March 5, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chopped.Liver

I thought it was "Julia." Got marked wrong for that. I don't see how that helps my actual French.


_M_M_.

I thought Julia, too....and I spelled "Patrick" as "Patrique"...because it seemed more "French" too me.


sztk

Wow. Names appeared all of a sudden. Very strange.


PatrickOsa

Though I would like to go to France some day


TechnoBlack

They should, highly recommended


TechnoBlack

Voudraient vs. Amimerient?


drakeh2

Voudraient is a word, Amimerient is not.
Both "voudraient" and "aimeraient" are used the same as "(they) would like" in English. Aimeraient is the hypothetical form of "aimer", meaning to like, and voudraient is the hypothetical form of "vouloir", meaning to want, but they have practically the same meaning in most cases.


Sandib67

Why "en France" and not " á France"


--Roody--

En France because it's a feminine country. À Paris because it's a city.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.