"On pokazał mi coś bardzo ważnego."

Translation:He showed me something very important.

March 6, 2018

5 Comments


Frecklebuster

Can you explain, please, why I appear to be using genitive (or accusative for masc animate) after the word 'coś'? Thanks. 06/03/18 - I've eventually found the answer in Polish: A Comprehensive Grammar By Iwona Sadowska.( Para 2.4.5). I'm no good at forwarding links, but put into search engine 'how to decline the polish word ’coś’ and a full explanation came up. Thanks for all your work on Duolingo.

March 6, 2018

Grodmannen

Is "On mi pokazał..." also a possible word order?

April 27, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is. Note that while in "[On/] pokazał mi..." you cold omit the pronun, you can't do it with "On mi pokazał" because you can't start with "Mi".

April 27, 2018

blairecoucher

I put in "on pokazał mi coś bardzo ważnego" and my answer was still incorrect.

August 3, 2018

Jellei

This discussion page is for the 'Polish into English' exercise...

August 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.