1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please cut the bread with a …

"Please cut the bread with a knife."

Translation:パンをナイフで切ってください。

March 6, 2018

16 Comments


CarboKill

I said ナイフでパンをきってください and it was marked as wrong. Is it?


Anexes

This seems to have been fixed, because it just worked for me!


DavidBenso892951

Nope. The word order is perfectly valid. Needs to be fixed


November-06

I answered the same and it was wrong considering the other sentences using this order.


Bluecicada

Had the same issue, thank you for clarifying


NigelDB

I did the same exact thing and it was marked wrong!


lerosbif

Don’t cut the bread with scissors. This isn’t Korea.


.Q1KS

I thought the "で" particle had to do with 'place' (like 'at' or 'in,' etc.)-- why is it suddenly being used exactly like "を"??? And for that matter, wouldn't this whole sentence make way more sense with a は/を combination instead of this bizarre を/で one??


lerosbif

を is the particle used for the thing that the verb is acting upon. In this case, it's the bread. で is the particle that gives context to the verb. Sometimes that context is where, sometimes that context is how.

ともだちロンドンみました。- I saw my friend [(in) London].

ことば日本語かいた。- I wrote words [(in/using/with) Japanese].

パンナイフきった。- I cut the bread [(using/with) a knife].


steve9788

ナイフで使って パンを切ってください was not accepted


IsolaCiao

When you say "cut (the bread) with a knife", "knife" is the tool being used to cut, so we say ナイフ切って. If you say "use a knife (to cut the bread)", "knife" is the direct object of the verb, so we say "ナイフ使って".

[If someone disagrees, could they please explain why? ナイフで使って reads to me as "using it as a knife" (something that is not a knife is being used to cut), not "using a knife" (knife is the direct object of the sentence).]


Vlad837839

Is it ok to say: ナイフを使ってパンを切って下さい ?


IsolaCiao

If you wanted to convey the idea that someone should cut the bread with a knife in a conversation, yes. Will the contributors accept it? Possibly, but maybe not because your sentence structure ("please use a knife and cut the bread" - two sentences combined into one) is grammatically different from "please cut the bread with a knife" (one sentence).


cantouche

Why で and not は ? I thought で meaned "on".


IsolaCiao

で can be used to express:

Location of Action

Material

Means

Reason (Causation)

Range (Period of Time)

Amount

State

In this sentence, the knife is the means by which we cut the bread. See Wasabi: https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/particle-de-expressing-supplementary-information/#3


gibbett

Yeah let's use ナイフ and not 包丁

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.