"Please cut the bread with a knife."

Translation:パンをナイフできってください。

March 6, 2018

11 Comments


CarboKill

I said ナイフでパンをきってください and it was marked as wrong. Is it?

March 16, 2018

Anexes

This seems to have been fixed, because it just worked for me!

July 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

The kanji version (ナイフでパンを切ってください) was also accepted.

September 11, 2019

DavidBenso892951

Nope. The word order is perfectly valid. Needs to be fixed

March 19, 2018

November-06

I answered the same and it was wrong considering the other sentences using this order.

March 23, 2018

Bluecicada

Had the same issue, thank you for clarifying

March 30, 2018

NigelDB

I did the same exact thing and it was marked wrong!

May 7, 2018

lerosbif

Don’t cut the bread with scissors. This isn’t Korea.

May 21, 2018

.Q1KS

I thought the "で" particle had to do with 'place' (like 'at' or 'in,' etc.)-- why is it suddenly being used exactly like "を"??? And for that matter, wouldn't this whole sentence make way more sense with a は/を combination instead of this bizarre を/で one??

August 16, 2019

lerosbif

を is the particle used for the thing that the verb is acting upon. In this case, it's the bread. で is the particle that gives context to the verb. Sometimes that context is where, sometimes that context is how.

ともだちロンドンみました。- I saw my friend [(in) London].

ことば日本語かいた。- I wrote words [(in/using/with) Japanese].

パンナイフきった。- I cut the bread [(using/with) a knife].

August 17, 2019

FuchsiaMoo

ぱん

March 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.