"She has blue eyes."

Translation:她有蓝色的眼睛。

March 6, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bearic

So you can say both 'lan se de yan jing' and 'lan yan jing'?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, both are correct.


kuobenj

Why can't you say 她有藍色眼睛?


chonglamprecht

It's either 她有蓝眼睛 or 她有蓝色的眼睛


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, and you might think of it like this: 蓝眼睛 = blue eyes

蓝色的眼睛 = eyes of (the color) blue.


AndrewVanL2

蓝色 is a noun while 蓝 is an adjective. You need 的 to connect nouns to nouns but not nouns to adjectives.


ClarenBert

It's a mattet of habits. We either say 蓝眼睛 or 蓝色的眼睛


Frevva

It is accepted on 1st March 2021


LuciaLangu1

她眼睛是蓝色的 should be right, right? I wrote 她眼睛蓝色的


chonglamprecht

It will be "Her eyes are blue" instead of the answer


Riki115

為什麼我用繁體字寫的答案忽然不對了?


The_Laniakean

I think people usually leave out 色的 when the color is an inherent property. But there are a lot of counter-examples, such as this sentence.


Richard30914

I feel a song coming on

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.