1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We always change our plans."

"We always change our plans."

Translation:Siempre cambiamos nuestros planes.

March 6, 2018

38 Comments


samw101519

Why cant i use nos before cambiamos?


dejoyf

Why is this wrong? Siempre cambiamos nuestras planes


marcy65brown

Nuestros has to agree with planes, which is a masculine noun.


ProfesorAntonnio

It's a masculine noun: el plan, un plan, nuestro plan, los planes, unos planes, nuestros planes.


Fiona630965

Struggling with this whole section it seems really difficult


Joxcjo

I am with you on this. It is a chore for me to get to level five of this section. I have to keep a conjugation of verbs handy, refer to the comments of you fellows, and badger the native speakers in my school system for explanations. I often wonder if it's worth maintaining my streak and I look at awe at the amount of XP's of our leaders.


LPF274836

Yes, this whole lesson is frustrating. I have 3 pages of notes and they don't seem to be helping.


eleniario

why is it wrong to add nosotros in front of siempre


Yleexot406

It shouldn't have been wrong. If that was your only mistake, then report it. But first, check for other mistakes you might have overlooked.


prekel

I don't understand why this is wrong. Nosotros siempre cambiar nuestros planes


Aimee155987

Yours would be we always to change our plans. You need to conjugate cambiar to cambiamos.


Yleexot406

"We always change our plans." = "Siempre CAMBIAMOS nuestros planes". (You could add "Nosotros" to the beginning of the sentence, but that is optional.)


LonzCat

Aimee answered this question just above.


AjithaMC

nos siempre cambiamos nuestros planes...why is this counted as wrong?


LonzCat

Previously asked and answered. Nos = "us", not "we."


Jen551738

I put siempre nosotros cabimamos los planes. Why is this wrong?


LonzCat

Duo wants our plans rather that the plans.


djr24

Despite what duo wants, a proper TRANSLATION of "our plans" from English to normal everyday Spanish, for this sentence, would be "los planes."

If you'd rather sound like Spanish is your second language, sure, "nuestros planes" works.


SeaBee_01

in another example we used cambian to say " I always change my plans" as change related to plans (they). Now we use cambiamos to relate to plans (they). Why?


Yleexot406

"cambian" is "you (ustedes) change" or "they change". "cambiamos" is "we change"

Present tense conjugation for "cambiar" (to change)

Cambio - I change

Cambias - you ("tĂș") change

Cambia - you (usted) change; he, she, it changes.

Cambiamos - we change

Cambian - you (ustedes), they change


Szasza2344

Why its not correct? Siempre cambiamos a nuestros planes? Why the "a" is not correct? I am confused when to use that. Thanks in advance


LonzCat

Because a means "to", the first thing I saw as that your sentence says "We always change to our plans," which is not what the given sentence says.

But then I realized you may have been thinking about the personal a. However, the personal a is used in front of a person(s) who is/are a direct object. For example, if you wrote "I saw Sara yesterday," because Sara is the direct object, the Spanish would be *(Yo) vi a Sara ayer."

So, in the sentence we were given, there is no place for either a meaning "to" or a person who is a direct object --- which would require the personal a.

Yeah, I know. It's complicated.


doublelingot

nos is a reflexive pronoun that goes with the verb, but you need a possessive pronoun to precede a noun (nuestros in this case)


Norman11127

Here we go again. Dou says it is modificamos, not cambiamos


Cristian_crys41

Why is wrong "Siempre estamos cambiando nuestros planes"?


LonzCat

Perhaps because the use of "siempre" suggests the changing of the plans is not taking place at this moment --- which is what the progressive present is used for.


RezaRahimi3

Why is "Nosotros siempre cambian nuestros planes" is wrong


Yleexot406

You should have used "cambiamos" ("we change") instead of "cambian" ("they change").


Wendy498305

Why is Nosotros siempre cambiamos nuestros planes . Wrong?


Jim8161

It's not wrong, as far as I can tell


Diana945772

You can't put siempre after cambiamos?


Yleexot406

"siempre" usually comes before the verb


GeraldineM594423

"Siempre cambiamos nuestras planes. " should be acceptable, if all women are changing their plan.


Jim8161

Clearly, you didn't bother to check the rest of the sentence discussion before posting, else you would have found out why you are wrong.

  • marcy65brown

    Nuestros has to agree with planes, which is a masculine noun.

  • ProfesorAntonnio

    It's a masculine noun: el plan, un plan, nuestro plan, los planes, unos planes, nuestros planes.

Here's a link to the thread:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26495938?comment_id=26495939

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.