"L'eau est une boisson."

Translation:Water is a drink.

March 6, 2018

36 Comments


doug438513

interesting that L'eau is just water when literally it is translated into the water .

April 9, 2018

Ms_World

Yeah, maybe I've forgotten something here, but why does there have to be the 'l' at the front when it's just 'water'?

September 12, 2018

Mr.Green_Owl

You probably know by now, but its because they are talking about the general concept of water. So, (unlike English) in French you add the definite article 'la' or 'le' (translated to 'the') before the noun to show that it is the general concept.

E.g. "j'aime >les< chats" = "I love cats" ">les< pommes sont rouges" = "apples are red"

Only add "le/la" by itself if you can say "in general". E.g "in general, apples are red" works. But "I eat some meat" in general- doesn't, that would be translated to "je mange >de< la viande"

"I eat cake" can not be translated to "je mange >le< gateâu" because you can't eat the general concept of cake. If it is an undefined amount you say "je mange >du< gateâu" for "I eat some (an undefined amount of) cake".

December 20, 2018

excellence2018

True

March 7, 2019

Arta75

I can hardly hear the "est" and "une" parts, when the speaker says it on normal speed. It seems to mesh them all together

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes - it is poor sound. It should sound like this "L'eau eh tune boisson". The speech to text here doesn't do the necessary liaison. Listen to the correct pronunciation of est une here: https://forvo.com/word/est_une/#fr

March 6, 2018

AndrewSnijders

Merci beaucoup!

March 26, 2018

aquariustheatre

Do you still pronounce the ‘t’ in ‘est’ if it is: est un ?

July 14, 2018

TheScout105

Yes, in general endings like t and s are pronounced on the next word as long as that next word starts with a vowel. It would sound like e(s) tun

October 1, 2018

charlie.rockwell

Did anyone else find this one ambiguous? First, I had typed "L'eau et une boisson." In English, I could say I had water and a drink (meaning alcoholic) with a meal. Does anyone know if it is possible to do so in French?

April 14, 2018

GabeDC

That makes so much more sense that the "water and a fish" I thought I was hearing (despite the lack of sense).

April 12, 2018

Radulian

L' eau should be translated the water. Instead, The translation the water is considered a mistake.

July 22, 2018

MexicoMadness

Radulian, I was confused about this because earlier in the lesson I think it was explained that an unmeasurable amount needed to have "de l'" for "eau" and it meant "some water" even though we don't normally say the "some" in English. But in this sentance "Some water is a drink (or 'beverage')" doesn't fit. So I put "the water" and it was accepted by dl. But in English, we normally would say just "water" in this case. So I guess it's one of those things you have to learn by using French over a period of time.

September 25, 2018

Rainer166337

I wrote for: l'eau--,the water and it was marked wrong 1.12.2018

November 30, 2018

JohnLennon96485

Why not "beverage" instead of "drink"?

March 7, 2018

Arta75

I think it can be translated either way

March 7, 2018

acc354169

No clue why

April 13, 2018

JosephJohannes

Because beverage is any drink besides water.

July 27, 2018

MexicoMadness

JohnL..., my lesson gave both "drink" and "beverage" as possible translations.

September 25, 2018

2Nfinity

How can we drink a drink but not eat an eat?

July 1, 2018

brisbris

"The water" is a really weird translation. Nobody would say that, I think you should add it to the possible translations

July 23, 2018

michaelheuton0

How about "water is a liquid".

August 7, 2018

theutahartis

I think that this might be something the you might have to say to many French people. "No really, guys, water is a drink..."

September 15, 2018

Barbaradre5

Yes

October 16, 2018

davemcglin

Beverage works also

March 17, 2018

SvetlanaKl3

Is there any difference how "et" / "est" sound in French?

April 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, there is a slight difference. Listen to them here:

https://forvo.com/word/et/#fr
https://forvo.com/word/est/#fr

You can even choose to listen to the same person pronouncing each so as to compare them more carefully.

April 28, 2018

SvetlanaKl3

Thank you!!

May 9, 2018

larissalvesvs

"Bevarage" sounds better than "drink"

July 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    There is a liaison between est and une. Est’s last letters should be silent and pronounced as “eh”, but the liaison condition is available so it should be pronounced « est [-t-] une ».

    August 3, 2018

becky3086

    I heard "Le est une boisson" and had no idea it was say L'eau...just not how I was taught to pronounce it.

    August 5, 2018

samira896715

    Where is my profile

    November 1, 2018

Crysanthemese

    What if you're taking the 'test out' thing, and you can't listen at the moment?

    December 14, 2018

TheSaltyHippo

    "L'eau est une poisson."

    December 23, 2018

KT531257

    All the time I was hearing 'ae' sound for 'est'. I heard on some websites with same voice for 'est' 'et' 'a' and very difficult to differentiate. Also I thought boisson as masculine as it does'nt end with e. What rule for boisson to be a feminine word?

    January 3, 2019

JulieC230481

    It's frustrating when you type & make an error as the new format doesn't allow you to see what you had typed.

    March 28, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.