1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have learned a little."

"I have learned a little."

Translation:Ich habe ein bisschen gelernt.

March 6, 2018

8 Comments


az_p

No. It's a completely regular verb. This means the participle follows the pattern of ge-...-t.

[Source: Canoo.net]


Jerome1014

Hi, if i want to add in 'today' into the sentence, does it goes before eim bisschen or after? (Heute?)


requin230

Before. Ich habe heute ein bisschen gelernt.


GoreGrindGeek

Shouldn't "bisschen" be capitalised? I might be remembering it wrong, but when I was studying in Germany, it was.


requin230

Not if it is used as an adverb


Jussel11

How would you say "Ich habe wenig gelernt." in English? Or how would you say "I did not learn very much." without a negation?


RobertHJMa

'I have a little learned' (reading from left to right) as in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.