1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Computer sind praktisch."

"Computer sind praktisch."

Translation:Computers are practical.

March 21, 2013

13 Comments


slytherclaw

Is Computer both plural and singular?


[deactivated user]

jerstrike

    in this case is determined by "sind" to be in plural form


VirgilSchmidt

    Plus, I think there it would make sense to have an/a in/definite article if not plural.


M.ags

    Yes - handy and useful are different when discussing people :)


d0234982357

    I've been told "Be careful not to confuse "handy" and "useful"!" in my answer, but I'm not a native English speaker and I don't really see the difference between the two. Anyone can exlpain?


slytherclaw

    I would say that handy is more informal and might imply being convenient more than the word "useful" does if I had to note a difference in meaning. It's definitely less formal though.

    Also, a person can be considered "handy" if they're good at fixing things, but you wouldn't necessarily say they're "useful" (not that they aren't! It's just that in that case, it's almost like saying "skilled")


marcusthang

    Handy would refer more in the current situation or context of what is going on while useful can mean that it's applicable and adaptable or have much help/ Useful can mean handy but handy doesn't necessarily mean useful


jishi9

    I'm pretty sure that they are exact synonyms. It is probably only that one of 'handy' or 'useful' (the one you got wrong) is not programmed as a correct answer, rather than it being wrong!


BoraVasovic

    Why here word praktisch is not changing form to match plural? Is that even possible?


ClarenBert

    'cause it's serving as a predicative.


djm2013

    That's because it comes after the verb.


AlteBaum

    I’m guessing that 'Computer' is actually a loan word from English. My question is why hasn’t the first letter 'c' been changed to a 'k' for use in German, as one would expect?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.