"Computer sind praktisch."

Translation:Computers are practical.

March 21, 2013

13 Comments


slytherclaw

Is Computer both plural and singular?

March 21, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes.

March 21, 2013

jerstrike

in this case is determined by "sind" to be in plural form

June 3, 2013

VirgilSchmidt

Plus, I think there it would make sense to have an/a in/definite article if not plural.

September 13, 2013

M.ags

Yes - handy and useful are different when discussing people :)

May 25, 2013

d0234982357

I've been told "Be careful not to confuse "handy" and "useful"!" in my answer, but I'm not a native English speaker and I don't really see the difference between the two. Anyone can exlpain?

April 1, 2013

slytherclaw

I would say that handy is more informal and might imply being convenient more than the word "useful" does if I had to note a difference in meaning. It's definitely less formal though.

Also, a person can be considered "handy" if they're good at fixing things, but you wouldn't necessarily say they're "useful" (not that they aren't! It's just that in that case, it's almost like saying "skilled")

May 3, 2013

marcusthang

Handy would refer more in the current situation or context of what is going on while useful can mean that it's applicable and adaptable or have much help/ Useful can mean handy but handy doesn't necessarily mean useful

August 7, 2013

jishi9

I'm pretty sure that they are exact synonyms. It is probably only that one of 'handy' or 'useful' (the one you got wrong) is not programmed as a correct answer, rather than it being wrong!

April 1, 2013

MikeHejjas

I’m guessing that 'Computer' is actually a loan word from English. My question is why hasn’t the first letter 'c' been changed to a 'k' for use in German, as one would expect?

August 17, 2018

BoraVasovic

Why here word praktisch is not changing form to match plural? Is that even possible?

April 18, 2013

ClarenBert

'cause it's serving as a predicative.

May 3, 2013

djm2013

That's because it comes after the verb.

June 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.