1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where do you want those chai…

"Where do you want those chairs?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres esas sillas?

March 6, 2018

27 Comments


Ana203873

Can someone explain me the difference between esas and estas?


NorbertoMa949611

Esas = those (female/plural) Estas = these (female/plural)


mynameisivan.

Can someone explain the difference between those and these? Can't they be replaced by each other?


Garro.0

Those (esas): imagine you're talking about the things while pointing at them from afar

These (estas): imagine you're talking about the things while holding them


Bruce768614

Are you asking about the English versions or the Spanish or both?


_lingolearner_

Like what Garro.0 said, those is afar, and these is close by. Those = that, you're talking about something far away, and these = this, it's close by or you're holding it.


Dick706865

Why is it wrong to to put "tu" or "usted" after "¿dónde" (with the appropriate verb conjugation of course)? It seems it won't accept an answer with the personal pronoun


FerEtayoRguez

You can put "tú" ("usted"/"ustedes"/"vos"/"vosotros") either before "dónde" or after the verb, but not in between. Same with other "question words".


MetroWestJP

Is this really word-for-word the same in Spanish? I would have thought it would be something like, "¿Dónde quieres que ponga esas sillas?"


ProfesorAntonnio

Q. Is this really word-for-word the same in Spanish?

A. Yes, it is.


FerEtayoRguez

That would be "Where do you want me/him/her to put those chairs?"


RubyTuesday9749

using personal pronoun tu with quieres is not accepted in this case. Is there a rule for when to use or not use a personal pronoun?


Bruce768614

Use it or don't is merely the speaker's preference.
"Tú" in this case is just for emphasis.


Sandra502613

I put 'tu' also but realized 'Donde quieres' translates as 'where do you want' so that tu is not needed. : )


Topo163241

What if the "you" is the boss? Wouldn't it be correct to use the polite quiere?


luckyblaze

why can't one say "donde tu quieres esas sillas?"


menotq1

I believe redundant as quiere implies you want


DeborahBla391534

What's the difference between esa and esta


DeborahBla391534

Difference between esas and estas


Bruce768614

Both are feminine and plural.

"Estas" = "These" the plural of "This"

"Esas" = "Those" the plural of "That"

You didn't ask but "Aquellas" = "Those (further away)"


Harimbawa2

What does it mean by this sentence?


ClareU2

It means "where do you want these chairs [placed]," as in "where do you want me to put these chairs." It's very idiomatic so I was surprised it translates directly into Spanish... unless it doesn't? I would like confirmation from a native Spanish-speaker if possible!


FerEtayoRguez

Hi Clare! I'm a native speaker from Spain and I can confirm that it translates directly, no catch here. ProfesorAntonnio already agreed that this can be translated word-for-word in a different thread, I think he's from Mexico.


Juanita475979

Would someone please explain, de donde vs donde? Thank you!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.