"Where do you want those chairs?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres esas sillas?

9 months ago

6 Comments


MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Is this really word-for-word the same in Spanish? I would have thought it would be something like, "¿Dónde quieres que ponga esas sillas?"

9 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Q. Is this really word-for-word the same in Spanish?

A. Yes, it is.

9 months ago

luckyblaze

why can't one say "donde tu quieres esas sillas?"

3 months ago

RubyPeters3

using personal pronoun tu with quieres is not accepted in this case. Is there a rule for when to use or not use a personal pronoun?

2 months ago

Sandra502613

I put 'tu' also but realized 'Donde quieres' translates as 'where do you want' so that tu is not needed. : )

1 month ago

Dick706865
Dick706865

Why is it wrong to to put "tu" or "usted" after "¿dónde" (with the appropriate verb conjugation of course)? It seems it won't accept an answer with the personal pronoun

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.