"Where do you want those chairs?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres esas sillas?

March 6, 2018

11 Comments


Ana203873

Can someone explain me the difference between esas and estas?

April 8, 2019

NorbertoMa949611

Esas = those (female/plural) Estas = these (female/plural)

May 30, 2019

Dick706865

Why is it wrong to to put "tu" or "usted" after "¿dónde" (with the appropriate verb conjugation of course)? It seems it won't accept an answer with the personal pronoun

September 13, 2018

RubyPeters3

using personal pronoun tu with quieres is not accepted in this case. Is there a rule for when to use or not use a personal pronoun?

September 18, 2018

Bruce768614

Use it or don't is merely the speaker's preference.
"Tú" in this case is just for emphasis.

December 17, 2018

Sandra502613

I put 'tu' also but realized 'Donde quieres' translates as 'where do you want' so that tu is not needed. : )

October 29, 2018

MetroWestJP

Is this really word-for-word the same in Spanish? I would have thought it would be something like, "¿Dónde quieres que ponga esas sillas?"

March 6, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Q. Is this really word-for-word the same in Spanish?

A. Yes, it is.

March 6, 2018

luckyblaze

why can't one say "donde tu quieres esas sillas?"

September 11, 2018

menotq1

I believe redundant as quiere implies you want

December 16, 2018

JohnsonNing

I know it is not necessary, but shouldn't "¿Dónde las quieres esas sillas?" also be aceptable?

February 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.