1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are musicians, they are…

"They are musicians, they are singers."

Translation:Ei sunt muzicieni, ele sunt cântărețe.

March 6, 2018

7 Comments


CatalinFor

They can be masculine and feminine so you cant say they and expect to know if it one ore the other if it dpes not present another feminime word to show that


lebo_bebo

As long as you use the correct plural noun for whichever gender (ei/ele) you chose to write each part of the sentence in, it should accept it


Louis369947

But if you don't write the pronoun, it doesn't accept cântăreți


6phB5F0f

"Ei sunt muzicieni, ei sunt cantareti" nu?


Miepsa1

sunt muzicieni sunt cântăreți. Explain what is wrong. when I decide not to use ei or ele, I get this rejection. But when Duolingo does.... Is ther actually anybody of Duolingo concerning these situation, or is it just easy money??


paul448945

you are not alone here!


orandago

I also used the masculine form. ☹️

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.