"They are musicians, they are singers."

Translation:Ei sunt muzicieni, ele sunt cântărețe.

March 6, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CatalinFor

They can be masculine and feminine so you cant say they and expect to know if it one ore the other if it dpes not present another feminime word to show that


lebo_bebo

As long as you use the correct plural noun for whichever gender (ei/ele) you chose to write each part of the sentence in, it should accept it


LouisSepdekdu

But if you don't write the pronoun, it doesn't accept cântăreți


Miepsa1

sunt muzicieni sunt cântăreți. Explain what is wrong. when I decide not to use ei or ele, I get this rejection. But when Duolingo does.... Is ther actually anybody of Duolingo concerning these situation, or is it just easy money??


paul448945

you are not alone here!


Ces.10

Romanian is a so called pro-drop languages: you can drop the personal pronoun in many instances, because the verb shows the person through conjugation. However, that does not mean you can always leave the personal pronoun out. This sentence is a good example of that, at least in the way I have onderstood it. There are two groups, so it presents us with a contrast between a characteristic of the first group (musicians) and the second (group), while the verb is the same. In this case, we use the pronoun. In case you want to verify whether there is contrast, try to insert 'whereas' into the English translation: they (group 1) are musicians, whereas they (group 2) are singers. If that is the essence that the original sentence tried to convey, do use the pronoun.


6phB5F0f

"Ei sunt muzicieni, ei sunt cantareti" nu?


orandago

I also used the masculine form. ☹️


j.p.haaleb

in this sentence we/the students cant make out if the people in the 1st part of the sentence are men and in the 2nd part women.....DL should have given a hint in the English phrase so we /the studenst understand what is "demande'from them...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.