"Yo hablar muchas lenguas y las uso todas."

Translation:I know how to speak many languages and I use them all.

March 6, 2018

28 Comments


fedor-A-learner

very humble of you

July 11, 2018

bir_kedi

Oh, that's the green ol' owl, very humble.
Haughty, but humble.
ㄟ(ツ)ㄏ

September 19, 2018

Joel558018

I speak many languages and use all of them

December 8, 2018

MiaChaRyan

I would be more inclined to say ' I use all of them' rather than 'I use them all'.

May 26, 2018

elizadeux

Both seem fine to me.

June 22, 2018

sguthrie1

I also.

December 13, 2018

rowith

I put "I speak many languages and I use them all". I realize this translation leaves out "i know", but the translation on the test page is "I can speak many languages and I use them all."

March 6, 2018

elizadeux

I don't know what the test page is, but I think we are supposed to translate the sentence as is shown in each exercise. In this case, I know is an important part of the sentence.

July 1, 2018

DavidMoore622957

There's a small but meaningful difference between "I can speak many languages" and "I speak many languages." Adding "can" suggests you speak with some fluency/ability.

While we usually translate saber with "know" or "know how," Sometimes "able to" is a reasonable translation. Thus, "I'm able to (can) speak" is meant to capture the idea behind sé hablar.

August 30, 2018

sabio_mucho

Logic would suggest that if you "speak" a language, you "know how to speak" the language. English does not require the extra words.

August 14, 2018

sguthrie1

Interesting point!

December 13, 2018

highontravel

This question should use "idiomas" instead of "lenguas" since it's far more common, or at least accept the use of "tounges" as that's how it's literally translated.

September 4, 2018

sguthrie1

"Tounges"??? Do you mean "tongues"?

I would say the literal translation is "language". "Tongue" may be a cognate, but in American English, we tend to use "tongue" (as "language) infrequently.

We do say "Speaking in tongues" - but that has a narrow reference and refers to glossolalia.

See this: https://activechristianity.org/what-does-the-bible-say-about-speaking-in-tongues

See this on the different Spanish words for "language." https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/how-to-say-language-in-spanish

December 13, 2018

brigida

I totally agree. I have been corrected too many times on my travels in a few Spanish speaking countries when I accidentally used ‘lenguas’, and was quickly correctly and told to use ‘idiomas’. ‘Idiomas’ is not ingrained in my head.

March 22, 2019

Hernr

Why is it uso and not usa? Shouldn't it be in the feminine too?

October 10, 2018

plesio_saurus

Verbs don't have feminine and masculine forms, only adjectives and adverbs do. Verb forms are based off the subject. "Uso" is used for the subject "yo"/when talking about yourself. "Usa" is only used for the subjects él, ella, or usted.

October 23, 2018

RonaldPrid

Whats wrong with "I know how to speak many languages and i speak them all"?

February 9, 2019

SariahLily

That would be "...y las hablo todas."

July 9, 2019

SusanChase0

the choice of "uso" was not listed, so the proper answer could not be given.

April 28, 2019

padraigisi

There is no "all" included in the words you have to pick here. Every word was available except "all"

April 28, 2019

RobertNutt5

When will you get rid of these small boxes?

July 22, 2018

RobertNutt5

Again, I know the answer but the boxes don't cooperate

July 22, 2018

Hajali8

What kind of boxes do you man, mi amigo?

November 10, 2018

sguthrie1

I used the "tiles" ("boxes") with no problem. (If that's what you mean by "boxes."

December 13, 2018

RobertNutt5

Here we go again

July 22, 2018

RobertNutt5

And again!

July 22, 2018

RobertNutt5

And again!

July 22, 2018

RobertNutt5

And again

July 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.