"Yohablarmuchaslenguasylasusotodas."

Translation:I know how to speak many languages and I use them all.

10 months ago

23 Comments


fedor-A-learner

very humble of you

6 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Oh, that's the green ol' owl, very humble.
Haughty, but humble.
ㄟ(ツ)ㄏ

3 months ago

MiaChaRyan

I would be more inclined to say ' I use all of them' rather than 'I use them all'.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both seem fine to me.

6 months ago

sguthrie1

I also.

4 weeks ago

Joel558018

I speak many languages and use all of them

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

I put "I speak many languages and I use them all". I realize this translation leaves out "i know", but the translation on the test page is "I can speak many languages and I use them all."

10 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I don't know what the test page is, but I think we are supposed to translate the sentence as is shown in each exercise. In this case, I know is an important part of the sentence.

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

There's a small but meaningful difference between "I can speak many languages" and "I speak many languages." Adding "can" suggests you speak with some fluency/ability.

While we usually translate saber with "know" or "know how," Sometimes "able to" is a reasonable translation. Thus, "I'm able to (can) speak" is meant to capture the idea behind sé hablar.

4 months ago

highontravel

This question should use "idiomas" instead of "lenguas" since it's far more common, or at least accept the use of "tounges" as that's how it's literally translated.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

"Tounges"??? Do you mean "tongues"?

I would say the literal translation is "language". "Tongue" may be a cognate, but in American English, we tend to use "tongue" (as "language) infrequently.

We do say "Speaking in tongues" - but that has a narrow reference and refers to glossolalia.

See this: https://activechristianity.org/what-does-the-bible-say-about-speaking-in-tongues

See this on the different Spanish words for "language." https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/how-to-say-language-in-spanish

4 weeks ago

Hernr

Why is it uso and not usa? Shouldn't it be in the feminine too?

3 months ago

plesio_saurus

Verbs don't have feminine and masculine forms, only adjectives and adverbs do. Verb forms are based off the subject. "Uso" is used for the subject "yo"/when talking about yourself. "Usa" is only used for the subjects él, ella, or usted.

2 months ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

Logic would suggest that if you "speak" a language, you "know how to speak" the language. English does not require the extra words.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Interesting point!

4 weeks ago

RobertNutt5

When will you get rid of these small boxes?

5 months ago

RobertNutt5

Again, I know the answer but the boxes don't cooperate

5 months ago

Hajali8
Hajali8

What kind of boxes do you man, mi amigo?

2 months ago

sguthrie1

I used the "tiles" ("boxes") with no problem. (If that's what you mean by "boxes."

4 weeks ago

RobertNutt5

Here we go again

5 months ago

RobertNutt5

And again!

5 months ago

RobertNutt5

And again!

5 months ago

RobertNutt5

And again

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.