1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo sé hablar muchas lenguas …

"Yo hablar muchas lenguas y las uso todas."

Translation:I know how to speak many languages and I use them all.

March 6, 2018

39 Comments


bir_kedi

Oh, that's the green ol' owl, very humble.
Haughty, but humble.
ㄟ(ツ)ㄏ


Joel558018

I speak many languages and use all of them


MiaChaRyan

I would be more inclined to say ' I use all of them' rather than 'I use them all'.


elizadeux

Both seem fine to me.


rowith

I put "I speak many languages and I use them all". I realize this translation leaves out "i know", but the translation on the test page is "I can speak many languages and I use them all."


elizadeux

I don't know what the test page is, but I think we are supposed to translate the sentence as is shown in each exercise. In this case, I know is an important part of the sentence.


DavidMoore622957

There's a small but meaningful difference between "I can speak many languages" and "I speak many languages." Adding "can" suggests you speak with some fluency/ability.

While we usually translate saber with "know" or "know how," Sometimes "able to" is a reasonable translation. Thus, "I'm able to (can) speak" is meant to capture the idea behind sé hablar.


highontravel

This question should use "idiomas" instead of "lenguas" since it's far more common, or at least accept the use of "tounges" as that's how it's literally translated.


brigida

I totally agree. I have been corrected too many times on my travels in a few Spanish speaking countries when I accidentally used ‘lenguas’, and was quickly correctly and told to use ‘idiomas’. ‘Idiomas’ is not ingrained in my head.


sguthrie1

"Tounges"??? Do you mean "tongues"?

I would say the literal translation is "language". "Tongue" may be a cognate, but in American English, we tend to use "tongue" (as "language) infrequently.

We do say "Speaking in tongues" - but that has a narrow reference and refers to glossolalia.

See this: https://activechristianity.org/what-does-the-bible-say-about-speaking-in-tongues

See this on the different Spanish words for "language." https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/how-to-say-language-in-spanish


sabio_mucho

Logic would suggest that if you "speak" a language, you "know how to speak" the language. English does not require the extra words.


sguthrie1

Interesting point!


padraigisi

There is no "all" included in the words you have to pick here. Every word was available except "all"


RonaldPrid

Whats wrong with "I know how to speak many languages and i speak them all"?


SariahLily

That would be "...y las hablo todas."


SusanChase0

the choice of "uso" was not listed, so the proper answer could not be given.


GIB20AjS

'I know to speak many languages and I use them all' was rejected Do I have to use 'how' in the correct answer?


SariahLily

Yes. "Saber" + infinitive = "to know how to...."


woody852299

I entered the same as above, and it came back incorrect with the same but with and underlined. getting really tired of being bounced out of 'test out of level' for really inconsistent, poorly constructed sentences and the cases where the answer is the same as posted yet marked wrong.


woody852299

I know how to speak many languages ​​and I use them all. Duolingo underlined the "and" and marked it incorrect. This has happened multiple times. Think I'm going to give up on this, if you test through a level, many times you get marked incorrect, report it and it never seems to get fixed. Then you get bounced and no credit for the time you just spent testing through even though the mistakes are Duolingo. I know this is free, but, this is frustrating.


NickAhn

I don't see how there's a significant difference between "many" and "multiple", but whatever Duo.


Haley602885

I said "I speak many languages and use them all" The second "I" isn't needed because the subject hasnt changed, and "all of them" is way more natural than "them all"


SariahLily

But you left off the translation of "sé." It's "I know how to speak...."


KatelynHar

Why is las included?


SariahLily

In this sentence it's an object pronoun meaning "them." Without it, the sentence is incomplete: "I use .... all."


IsaacYayaL

Why is hablar not conjugated in first person singular?


SariahLily

Because it's not "I speak," but rather "I know how to speak."

You conjugate the first verb, not the second.


Hernr

Why is it uso and not usa? Shouldn't it be in the feminine too?


plesio_saurus

Verbs don't have feminine and masculine forms, only adjectives and adverbs do. Verb forms are based off the subject. "Uso" is used for the subject "yo"/when talking about yourself. "Usa" is only used for the subjects él, ella, or usted.


RobertNutt5

When will you get rid of these small boxes?


RobertNutt5

Again, I know the answer but the boxes don't cooperate


Hajali8

What kind of boxes do you man, mi amigo?


sguthrie1

I used the "tiles" ("boxes") with no problem. (If that's what you mean by "boxes."


RobertNutt5

Here we go again

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.