"Which one is the correct one?"

Translation:Lequel est le bon ?

March 6, 2018

16 Comments


Lisaskier

I struggled with this and finally went with : "Lequel est le bon un" .

Even though the "un" at the end sounded wrong, it seemed to be required.....but apparently not.

To my mind the given answer translates to "Which one is the correct//good"

Please could someone explain this construction?

Merci beaucoup :]

6/3/18

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Adjectives in French can sometimes become nouns in ways that they couldn't in English. Translation often overcomes this by adding "one" to the end of the sentence in English, but it doesn't make sense to add it into the French.
As an example, think of Victor Hugo's book "Les Misérables " → misérables is an adjective turned noun here and the title could be translated as "The Miserable Ones".

March 6, 2018

Lisaskier

Thank you very much for that concise and clear explanation :]

Are there any rules for when adjectives can or cannot be turned into nouns?

March 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

My grammar knowledge is not broad enough to answer that question but you might find the discussion in this thread interesting and informative.

March 7, 2018

Lisaskier

Thank you! :]

March 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Sorry I couldn't be of more help. ☺

March 7, 2018

GabeDC

Even so, you give some of the most helpful (and concise, which we editors appreciate!) explanations. Much appreciated!

April 23, 2018

jdgamble555

If any adjective can become a noun like that, then lequel / laquelle est le / la correcte should be accepted.

June 21, 2018

Black_Cherries

This exercise is wrong. It has "Laquelle" as a choice box but no masculine "Lequel." When I tried to match the feminine "laquelle" with the correct adjective, I couldn't. The answer is supposed to begin with "Lequel," which is not given in the exercise choices. Please correct this.

June 24, 2018

Lonianne1

I picked Le as there was no La choice .... everything else was correct?...

May 11, 2018

ysyagoo

why is that my answer to this translation wrong?"Lequel est le bon?, Laquelle est la bonne?"

March 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Well, it would be wrong if you put both but I can see no reason why the 2nd → "Laquelle est la bonne ? " should not be accepted as there is no context to identify what "the one" is - masculine or feminine.

March 18, 2018

Daniel589120

"Laquelle est la bonne ?" was accepted for me, so duo is accepting that answer.

June 4, 2018

ibuco

Laquelle est la correcte is wrong?

March 22, 2018

dancingclaire1

Would "Lequel est vrai ?" also be correct?

July 18, 2018

AshokKanet

Neither Lequel nor le words are available in the options. Only Laquel and la are available. How can one get the answer duo wants?

September 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.