"The girl heard a wolf on your street."

Translation:La fille a entendu un loup dans votre rue.

March 6, 2018

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Any explanation for using "dans" as opposed to "à"?

    March 6, 2018

Sitesurf

    "La rue" is a semi-closed space (houses on both sides), hence the use of "dans la rue".

    "La route" is an open space (no houses or only a few), hence the use of "sur la route".

    March 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    The French always use the preposition dans when saying "in / on the street" → "dans la rue ".

    March 6, 2018

Andi317617

    Why is votre rue wrong?

    October 21, 2018

Sitesurf

    If you don't give your whole sentence, we can't tell.

    October 22, 2018

Jenine47384

    Why is entendu masculine if the girl is the one who heard the wolf? Does it agree with the object instead of the subject?

    February 10, 2019

Sitesurf

    The auxiliary is "avoir". Only with the auxiliary "être" does the past participle agree with the subject.

    February 11, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.