1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl heard a wolf on you…

"The girl heard a wolf on your street."

Translation:La fille a entendu un loup dans votre rue.

March 6, 2018

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Any explanation for using "dans" as opposed to "à"?


Sitesurf

    "La rue" is a semi-closed space (houses on both sides), hence the use of "dans la rue".

    "La route" is an open space (no houses or only a few), hence the use of "sur la route".


Ripcurlgirl

    The French always use the preposition dans when saying "in / on the street" → "dans la rue ".


Andi317617

    Why is votre rue wrong?


Sitesurf

    If you don't give your whole sentence, we can't tell.


Jenine47384

    Why is entendu masculine if the girl is the one who heard the wolf? Does it agree with the object instead of the subject?


Sitesurf

    The auxiliary is "avoir". Only with the auxiliary "être" does the past participle agree with the subject.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.