"One apple, please."

Translation:Bitte einen Apfel.

March 6, 2018

35 Comments


GinaLangri

I think there needs to be a bit more explanation in the lessons themselves before introducing an accusative that doesn't look like the object to an English speaker.

April 17, 2018

JillGwill

Could you also put "bitte" at the end of the sentence? "Einen Apfel, bitte?"

May 9, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Yes.

    May 9, 2018

HQMHamza

    So, why they rejected my answer? I wrote the same answer of JillGwill's, and I found it wrong!!!

    June 16, 2019

eag98

    maybe you used "ein apfel bitte" rather than "einen apfel bitte" i used the first one amd was confused too but it has to be 'einen...'

    July 11, 2019

Silencieux10

    They said that was wrong for me.

    September 1, 2019

Ian259529

    why accusitive? What/where is the subject? This is the same as an apple please? If it is accusitive then it surely means something like, "can I have an apple please"

    March 6, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      Exactly. The subject is implied ("I would like..." or "Can I have..." or "Give me..." etc.). Kind of like when you say guten Tag ("I wish you a...").

      March 6, 2018

ANANDKS1

      Vielen danke

      June 12, 2018

quis_lib_duo

      (Ich möchte) bitte einen Apfel.

      March 6, 2018

marlontfish

      why is it einen and not just ein?

      December 16, 2018

debesatorres

      You (nom.) are asking for an apple (acc.). The subject is implied. In the accusative, Ein turns into Einen

      August 28, 2019

Guy427892

      Why is "Bitte" at the start and not the end?

      November 8, 2018

LFish6

      Both correct.

      November 15, 2018

MK12315

      Would 'Ein Apfel, bitte' be ok or would I have to use the accusative 'einen Apfel,bitte' ?

      September 1, 2018

Cey889

      I have the same question. It did accept my use of "ein Apfel, bitte" though.

      September 8, 2018

RomaKubala

      It didn't accept my "Ein Apfel, bitte" for some reason.

      March 3, 2019

Gabor9921

      "Bitte" means please, so you are asking for an apple. In that case YOU are the one asking (in nominative case) and the apple is what you are asking for (in accusative case).

      So you need einEN to denote accusative.

      May 23, 2019

Daniel701077

      What the ❤❤❤❤ with this sentence.

      April 19, 2019

Gusta524706

      Einen or eine? I'm confused!

      January 21, 2019

richardprimeaux

      It is never Enie, which is for femine words. Apple is masucline. Ein Apple (an Apple) Ich esse einen Apfel ( I am eating an Apple). Einen is used because the apple is being acted upon. It is being eating. You are (using the accusative case) 'accusing' someone of doing something to the object = the apple

      March 4, 2019

Sechesin

      Why is "Eine Apfel, bitte" incorrect? You're asking in short form "May I please have an apple." The unstated 'you' in this scenario is what's being acted on. "Bitte einen Apfel" just looks alien.

      March 19, 2019

debesatorres

      Eine is not correct. In this case "Einen apfel, bitte" should be accepted

      August 28, 2019

Danielle445180

      I usually write the sentences in English order not the conjective verb in front of the regular verb German way, either way should be acceptable and not wrong!

      October 2, 2018

beagoodone

      einen Apfel bitte , got rejected

      November 4, 2018

richardprimeaux

      from bablenation: 'einen', if the noun is masculine and in the accusative case (direct object or direction" Apfel is masculine and the only object in the sentence.

      February 2, 2019

JockRussell007

      It said one apple...why isn't it eins Apfel?

      May 17, 2019

oliver44hearts

      Why i can not say Ein Apfel bitte? i am very confused. thank you.

      July 15, 2019

debesatorres

      Because the sentence is in the accusative case. The subject is implied. You are asking for an apple, what would mean that you are saying something like "I would like an apple, please". Masculine subjects, such as apple, takes the Einen instead of Ein. If you said "Einen Apfel, bitte." that should be correct

      August 28, 2019

Brueno3

      I think my answer was also correct

      April 18, 2019

Cc2h7

      Why this counts as wrong? There is no explanation in the lesson for this.

      August 10, 2019

Ratheeshka4

      How to use ein eine einen i am not able to understand

      August 23, 2019

Arnold445755

      Why is bitte at the beginning?

      August 29, 2019

MaiaLearnsGerman

      Why is "Ein Apfel, Bitte" wrong? Why does it translate to Bitte einen Apfel?

      September 13, 2019

Rocky134615

      Technicalities....please!!!!

      July 21, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.