1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One apple, please."

"One apple, please."

Translation:Bitte einen Apfel.

March 6, 2018

56 Comments


GinaLangri

I think there needs to be a bit more explanation in the lessons themselves before introducing an accusative that doesn't look like the object to an English speaker.


p-hill

The case is the same in English. If you can identify an accusative object in English, you can do it in German.


Aly744015

I have no idea what an accusative object is and I bet most Americans don't either.


SabnSaa

That's because grammar and diagramming sentences are no longer taught in American schools. Exactly what is taught in English classes now?


SabnSaa

@p-hill, you're whistling in the wind. You are obviously older than most of those on the Duo forum and actually got an education. Nowadays in public schools, that doesn't happen.


Aly744015

I went to a private prep school and we never learned that. I doubt its veen in the curriculum for 50+ years. Duolingo its time to adapt.


JillGwill

Could you also put "bitte" at the end of the sentence? "Einen Apfel, bitte?"


QED-hamza-QED

So, why they rejected my answer? I wrote the same answer of JillGwill's, and I found it wrong!!!


eag98

maybe you used "ein apfel bitte" rather than "einen apfel bitte" i used the first one amd was confused too but it has to be 'einen...'


susanescott

It accepted "ein Apfel bitte."


Silencieux10

They said that was wrong for me.


GaryNicholl

Thats what I did and it worked


Ian259529

why accusitive? What/where is the subject? This is the same as an apple please? If it is accusitive then it surely means something like, "can I have an apple please"


az_p

Exactly. The subject is implied ("I would like..." or "Can I have..." or "Give me..." etc.). Kind of like when you say guten Tag ("I wish you a...").


quis_lib_duo

(Ich möchte) bitte einen Apfel.


marlontfish

why is it einen and not just ein?


debesatorres

You (nom.) are asking for an apple (acc.). The subject is implied. In the accusative, Ein turns into Einen


Guy427892

Why is "Bitte" at the start and not the end?


MK12315

Would 'Ein Apfel, bitte' be ok or would I have to use the accusative 'einen Apfel,bitte' ?


Gabor9921

"Bitte" means please, so you are asking for an apple. In that case YOU are the one asking (in nominative case) and the apple is what you are asking for (in accusative case).

So you need einEN to denote accusative.


Cey889

I have the same question. It did accept my use of "ein Apfel, bitte" though.


RomaKubala

It didn't accept my "Ein Apfel, bitte" for some reason.


JockRussell007

It said one apple...why isn't it eins Apfel?


SabnSaa

I believe "eins" is about one of a type or class rather than a count.


richardprimeaux

from bablenation: 'einen', if the noun is masculine and in the accusative case (direct object or direction" Apfel is masculine and the only object in the sentence.


Danielle445180

I usually write the sentences in English order not the conjective verb in front of the regular verb German way, either way should be acceptable and not wrong!


beagoodone

einen Apfel bitte , got rejected


Gusta524706

Einen or eine? I'm confused!


richardprimeaux

It is never Enie, which is for femine words. Apple is masucline. Ein Apple (an Apple) Ich esse einen Apfel ( I am eating an Apple). Einen is used because the apple is being acted upon. It is being eating. You are (using the accusative case) 'accusing' someone of doing something to the object = the apple


oliver44hearts

Why i can not say Ein Apfel bitte? i am very confused. thank you.


debesatorres

Because the sentence is in the accusative case. The subject is implied. You are asking for an apple, what would mean that you are saying something like "I would like an apple, please". Masculine subjects, such as apple, takes the Einen instead of Ein. If you said "Einen Apfel, bitte." that should be correct


Cc2h7

Why this counts as wrong? There is no explanation in the lesson for this.


MaiaLearnsGerman

Why is "Ein Apfel, Bitte" wrong? Why does it translate to Bitte einen Apfel?


Sechesin

Why is "Eine Apfel, bitte" incorrect? You're asking in short form "May I please have an apple." The unstated 'you' in this scenario is what's being acted on. "Bitte einen Apfel" just looks alien.


debesatorres

Eine is not correct. In this case "Einen apfel, bitte" should be accepted


Brueno3

I think my answer was also correct


Ratheeshka4

How to use ein eine einen i am not able to understand


Arnold445755

Why is bitte at the beginning?


chinfiona

When should i use ein Apfel and when should i use eine Apfel?


AdrianaPat358991

Again, your precise correct answer is not the only one correct choice in real life.


anas232556

Why we say einen apfel rther than ein apfel


Rebecca423391

Bitte can be at the end too


mohammadal30023

it's a little hard to realise using between ein/einen in a real conversation


Taylor896278

I apologize if this has been asked but why wouldnt you use w Eins since it is one or are numbers affected by cases as well thats been confusing me


MatthewPop76308

"ein apfel, bitte" was accepted as a response for me.

"One apple, please." does not have a ? so to me it implies a command to someone or response to a question with a polite please i.e. store clerk asks you how many apples do you want. Would a person never respond like this in German?


Carlosedua577780

einen? why not eine? or ein?


JaceAsriel

I wrote "Ein Apfel, bitte" and it was accepted. So you can have "Ein Apfel, bitte" or "Bitte einen Apfel." I (think I) understand the idea of implied accusative case, but then why does it only apply to one of these phrases?


LYNNPSIMON

But you are not asking for "an" apple, you are asking for "one" apple. Why not "eins".


SabnSaa

I wrote "Ein Apfel, bitte" and it was marked right!


mercrules

Why wouldn't it be "eins Apfel, bitte". While I can understand that i can be said both ways in english. Is it allowed in German as well?


Daniel701077

What the ❤❤❤❤ with this sentence.


Rocky134615

Technicalities....please!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.