1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We work in Spain, too."

"We work in Spain, too."

Translation:Wir arbeiten auch in Spanien.

March 6, 2018

4 Comments


SharonNaor

Does that mean: We work in Spain- as in other countries or- We too work in Spain?


Max.Em

Both is possible, depends on the context or how it is said. To distinguish between the two in writing you'd have to say

  • "Auch wir arbeiten in Spanien." or
  • "Auch in Spanien arbeiten wir."

to get a fixed coupling between auch and the subject or a complement. That's due to the rule that the verb takes the second position, so everything before must be one "unit".


Hkon505795

Press [X] to doubt

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.