"We work in Spain, too."

Translation:Wir arbeiten auch in Spanien.

March 6, 2018

4 Comments


SharonNaor

Does that mean: We work in Spain- as in other countries or- We too work in Spain?

March 6, 2018

Max.Em

Both is possible, depends on the context or how it is said. To distinguish between the two in writing you'd have to say

  • "Auch wir arbeiten in Spanien." or
  • "Auch in Spanien arbeiten wir."

to get a fixed coupling between auch and the subject or a complement. That's due to the rule that the verb takes the second position, so everything before must be one "unit".

March 6, 2018

SharonNaor

Thanks a lot!

March 6, 2018

Hkon505795

Press [X] to doubt

April 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.