1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Familia zetu"

"Familia zetu"

Translation:Our families

March 6, 2018

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How do I know whether familia is singular or plural?


juryrigging

    Context. In this case, you know from zetu. Because familia is a 9/10 (or N/N) noun, "our family" would be familia yetu.


Edison447632

    Could you please explain further? I don't fully understand. And what exactly is a N/N noun?


Catriona28475

    Maybe you need to learn more about noun classes in Swahili. Take a look at this excellent cheat sheet: http://www.swahilicheatsheet.com/#nounclass

    The noun familia belongs to class 9/10 (referring to the singular/plural form), and since both singular and plural in this noun class take the prefix "n-", it is also known as the N/N noun class. Hope that helps!


NotaFakena1

    In the n/n noun class, the prefix "y" is used for singular (for possession related words) and "z" is used for plural

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.