1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Odpověděl, že on to nechápe."

"Odpověděl, že on to nechápe."

Translation:He replied that he did not understand it.

March 6, 2018

10 Comments


EinatAdar

I'm trying to understand the times here. If the first verb is in the past (Odpověděl) then the other verb is understood to be in the past even if it's in present tense (nechápe)?


VladaFu

He said "Já to nechápu!" in present. Therefore "..., že to nechápe." in present. It is as simple as that.

The present means it is at the same time to which the first clause "Odpověděl" refers to.


EinatAdar

Thanks for the answer, Vladimir. It makes sense. Reported speech works differently in different languages, so I wasn't sure.


VladaFu

Yes, sure. Nothing is given and English is different here.


Chessnecof

Now the featured translation contains že on to nechápe while the featured answer of another exercises is ze je nešťastná. Why is ona ommited here?


VladaFu

You can omit the personal subject pronouns almost everywhere. When they are included, they are stressed. Especially so, when they are in the second clause, like here.


Hamster581657

It is often a time problem here (past and presense). If there are two possibilities did and do, I will translate do because that means nechápe. If there would be Standing on to nechapál i would translate it too with a paste tense, that means did not understand it. So my Question is, if the have an English sentence with a past structure (he replied), where should/must be Always a past tense too in the second part did not understand instead of do not understand, even when in the Czech sentence is used the present form nechápe and not nechapál?


VladaFu

English reported speech most often uses backshift in the sequence of tenses
https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/sentence/reported-speech-backshift.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sequence_of_tenses#English

Czech does not do this. If the speech was in the present tense, the reported speech is present as well. For this reason, you cannot expect that the tenses will be the same in Czech and in English. They will be the same in those cases, where English does not backshift.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.