1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Odpověděl, že on to nechápe."

"Odpověděl, že on to nechápe."

Translation:He replied that he did not understand it.

March 6, 2018

4 Comments


EinatAdar

I'm trying to understand the times here. If the first verb is in the past (Odpověděl) then the other verb is understood to be in the past even if it's in present tense (nechápe)?

March 6, 2018

VladaFu

He said "Já to nechápu!" in present. Therefore "..., že to nechápe." in present. It is as simple as that.

The present means it is at the same time to which the first clause "Odpověděl" refers to.

March 6, 2018

EinatAdar

Thanks for the answer, Vladimir. It makes sense. Reported speech works differently in different languages, so I wasn't sure.

March 6, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, sure. Nothing is given and English is different here.

March 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.