"Nudili jste se během té hry?"

Translation:Were you bored during that play?

March 6, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alback-isback

"Did you get bored during the game?" ... mela by tato veta jiny predklad do cestiny?


VladaFu

Znudila vás ta hra?

Stali jste se znuděnými během té hry? - hodně divné

Každopádně je tam ten perfektivní aspekt. Nevím, jak ho do češtiny přeložit co nejblíže a přitom nevyrobit paskvil.


LukasBlech

"Were you bored during the act" is not possible?


VladaFu

An act is a part of a theatre play, not the whole piece. At least to me. It exist even in Czech - jednoaktová hra, dvouaktovka...


tuni.muni

what is the difference between ''při'' and ''během'' ?


Paul378887

Same question as tuni.muni: Recently in the course there was a sentence something like “People used to sing during work” and I seem to remember that it was translated as “…při praci”. Are “během” and “při” interchangeable?


AgnusOinas

Mostly interchangeable. Caution: "při" goes with the locative, while "během" takes the genitive.

"při práci" is "while (I'm) working / while (I'm) at work"

"během" is closer to "during", it puts more emphasis on the passage of time during an event/situation. Note that it's a preposition now, but it was created as the instrumental form of "běh" (run, running), so "během hry" is literally "by the run(ning) of the play", there's a sense of time moving (running).

In most situations, the distinction is negligible.

There are some more-or-less set expressions, such as "při práci", "při jídle", "při sexu", but it's possible to use "během" in those, as well.


fromilid

Why is not "were you boring, during that play


AgnusOinas

= "Byli jste nudní během té hry"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.