"我们的酒店在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is our hotel?

March 6, 2018

9 Comments


LazyEinstein

A little comprehension question(Testing myself)

Being said the same, are this two ways of writing correct?

我们的酒店在哪儿? = Where is our hotel?

我们的酒店在那儿?= Is our hotel there?

April 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

The difference in the correct pronunciation is is unmistakable. "哪儿" is third-tone, and "那儿" is fourth tone.

Strictly speaking, "Is our hotel there?" needs a question particle: "我们的酒店在那儿吗?"

However, "我们的酒店在那儿?", spoken with the right intonation, can be equivalent to "Our hotel is there?", though you could also put an "啊" at the end.

April 14, 2018

CNep16

那 is a statement. 哪 is a question. "There" vs "where?"

If you just said 那儿 you would need 吗 on the end.

Also, there isn't really intonation in Chinese, but if the context is known, then your audience would know whether or not "我们的酒店在那儿?" is a question most likely

April 18, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我們的酒店在[哪兒/哪(casual)/哪裡(preferred in Taiwan)?]

January 22, 2019

Nick133353

哪儿and 哪 are just different accents and not different meanings

August 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

That may be, but in my experience, in the given context those who don't say "哪儿" say "哪里".

August 22, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Native speaker from Taiwan here. "哪里"(trad. 哪裡) is more common than "哪儿"(trad. 哪兒) here, but "我们的酒店在哪?" sounds correct to me (It's casual, though).

January 22, 2019

BarAdal3

Why is a hotel called an "alcohol shop" in Chinese? If I saw 酒店 anywhere, I would've just assumed it's a bar. And indeed in Japanese(?) and Korean the same word is used for bar (さけてん and 주점 respectively), though English loanwords are preferred (バー & 바)

February 1, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because of the early association of lodgings with places to eat and drink. It's like the word "tavern" in English, which has been used to mean "establishment selling alcoholic drinks" and "establishment providing lodging".

February 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.