1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They have important conversa…

"They have important conversations."

Translation:Ellos tienen conversaciones importantes.

March 6, 2018

15 Comments


tvergato

Why is "Ellos tienen los conversaciones importantes" incorrect? I thought we were to use the definite article before general subjects.


jbohdan

it would be "las conversaciones" as "conversacion" is feminine. It is still marked wrong, though.


Johngt44

Using los as def article before plural subject nouns making a general statement about that category. This is not the case here.


MartinArre888442

Pluralize all applicable words. That's definitely an adjustment to english where we only pluralize the subject word that needs it.


Stan124463

My answer was 'A ellos tienen conversaciones importantes'. It was incorrect because I preceded ellos with 'a'. In other lessons with similar sentences, I was marked incorrect when I didn't use an 'a' before ellos or ella. WTF?


tvergato

You use the personal a when the direct object is a person. In the example above, the person (ellos) is the subject of the sentence, not the direct object. I hope this helps! :-)


Stan124463

Thanks, but I still don't understand. Is it because ellos is plural, and not a person?


tvergato

No, ellos still refers to a person (multiple people). It has to do with the role the noun plays in the sentence. If you said, "Ellos ven muchos libros," Ellos is the subject of the sentence. When a person or persons are the subject (the person doing the action in the sentence), you do not use the personal a. But in the sentence, "Yo veo a ellos," ellos is now the direct object (the person or persons receiving the action - in this case, they are the ones being seen). Because ellos is used here as a direct object, you must use the personal a.


aasewagner

why do i have to use the personal pronoun. in other cases it is not used


mitBilgine

Why is it necessary to write "Ellos"? "tienen conversaciones interesantes" was marked as wrong!


tvergato

Because the verb "tienen" can refer to ellos, ellas, or ustedes - it is not clear who the subject is when the pronoun is not included in the sentence. Therefore it is considered necessary.


AALOKAREECKAL.

I used tiene so why is it incorrect


tvergato

The subject is they (ellos), so your verb needs to be "tienen," not "tiene" (which would be used for él, ella, or usted)


schuppel

The answer given is not correct it is not the same as the answer here.


JoelAmos2

I used Ellos tienen and was marked correct but you can also use les for they.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.