1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They have important conversa…

"They have important conversations."

Translation:Ellos tienen conversaciones importantes.

March 6, 2018

6 Comments


tvergato

Why is "Ellos tienen los conversaciones importantes" incorrect? I thought we were to use the definite article before general subjects.

July 17, 2018

Johngt44

Using los as def article before plural subject nouns making a general statement about that category. This is not the case here.

September 28, 2018

schuppel

The answer given is not correct it is not the same as the answer here.

March 6, 2018

JoelAmos2

I used Ellos tienen and was marked correct but you can also use les for they.

July 11, 2018

aasewagner

why do i have to use the personal pronoun. in other cases it is not used

March 18, 2019

MartinArre888442

Pluralize all applicable words. That's definitely an adjustment to english where we only pluralize the subject word that needs it.

May 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.