Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother was a good artist."

Translation:Mia patrino estis bona artisto.

0
5 months ago

3 Comments


zuoanqh
zuoanqh

the this imply the moher is dead?

0
Reply5 months ago

2w7FFK9p

the sentence alone doesn't imply that, no.

it means that we are talking about a time in the past, and it is pertinent that at that time that the mother was a good artist. it doesn't even imply that she is no longer good at art; with more context, we could infer those things, but this simple sentence doesn't include that.

(I feel that this is a long-winded answer, but if one's native language has a different time system, this might need clarifying. I find myself fretting over whether I should translate things like "ŝi kuras" as "she runs" or "she is running" or even "she does run" because those differences matter in English - even though there's no way I could know from a simple sentence)

((also I think my justification was longer than my answer))

0
Reply5 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I think it does -- or that she's retired, or otherwise no longer doing art.

0
Reply5 months ago